NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 Delafield Dr Summerville, SC 29483

Estimated Value: $378,466 - $410,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,272 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2024

Last sale price $375,500 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,682 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • High Ceiling
  • Front Porch
  • Interior Lot

About This Home

As of August 2024

This beautiful pond lot home in the highly sought-after Weatherstone community is now available! The home has undergone several updates and upgrades over the years, ensuring a comfortable and modern living experience. In 2018, new flooring was installed throughout the first floor, giving it a fresh and updated look. The roof was replaced in 2019. In 2022, a new dishwasher was installed in the remodeled kitchen. The HVAC system was upgraded in 2015, and new water heater in 2023! The paint, trim, light fixtures, and ceiling fans have been upgraded, giving the home a modern and stylish feel. Upon entering the home, you'll be greeted by a spacious living room with the new LVP flooring. The upgraded kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and modern features.To the right of the kitchen, you'll find a spacious eat-in area and a second living space, perfect for entertaining guests or enjoying quality time at home. Upstairs, you'll find four large bedrooms, each with walk-in closets! The master bedroom is particularly spacious and features an oversized bath. Outside, the back yard has been designed for relaxation and entertainment. You'll also have a screened-in porch, perfect for enjoying the outdoors while being protected from insects. The fenced yard offers precious privacy, and the neighborhood pool provides a refreshing option for hot summer days. Overall, this home boasts numerous updates and improvements, a great location, and a beautiful backyard perfect for enjoying the outdoors. Mark it as a favorite, and set your appointment to see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joel Cardwell

Charleston Expert Home Sellers, LLC License #88063 Listed on: 07/06/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Harris

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Palmetto License #131608

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Palmetto

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,673

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Elevated Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,272 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,673

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Weatherstone
  • Directions: I-26, Take Exit 199a Toward Summerville. Merge Onto N Main St. Turn Right Onto Holiday,at The Traffic Circle, Take The 1st Exit Onto Delafield Dr., House On Rightshowing Instructions: Combo Lb; Showingtime
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Family, Pantry
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Privacy, Fence - Wooden Enclosed
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre, High, Interior Lot, Level
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Dominion Energy, Summerville CPW
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Trash
  • Association Fee: 420
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nexton Elementary
  • High School: Cane Bay High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sangaree

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1672.71

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2024
Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
Sold by
Moore Dustin Wayne and Moore Haley Chrystyne-Nycole
Bought by
Baker Isaac Theodore and Baker Mackenzie Suzanne
Seller's Agent
Joel Cardwell
Charleston Expert Home Sellers, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Michele Harris
Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Palmetto
List Price
$379,000
Sold Price
$375,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-0.92%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$389,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,117
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.21%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Jun 19, 2023
Sold by
Stewart Mark and Stewart Linda
Bought by
Moore Dustin Wayne and Moore Haley Chrystyne-Ny
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Bennett
Healthy Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Rob Sanderson
Carolina One Real Estate
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$349,900
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.22%
Original Mortgage
$334,661
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2017
Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$229,990
Premium/Discount to List
-$10
-0.004%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$229,990
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baker Isaac Theodore $375,500 None Listed On Document
Moore Dustin Wayne $349,900 None Listed On Document
Moore Dustin Wayne $349,900 None Listed On Document
Stewart Mark $229,990 None Available
Persaud Hitaishi $189,286 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Moore Dustin Wayne $334,661
Previous Owner Stewart Mark $229,990
Closed Baker Isaac Theodore $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $375,500 +1.5% $165 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Price Changed $369,900 -0.3% $163 / Sq Ft
07/14/2024 07/14/24 Price Changed $371,000 -2.1% $163 / Sq Ft
07/06/2024 07/06/24 For Sale $379,000 +8.3% $167 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Sold $349,900 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $349,900 +52.1% $152 / Sq Ft
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Sold $229,990 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2017 06/10/17 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2017 05/24/17 For Sale $230,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,799 $375,900 $62,000 $313,900
2024 $6,565 $22,554 $3,720 $18,834
2023 $6,565 $22,554 $3,720 $18,834
2022 $1,673 $10,451 $1,363 $9,088
2021 $1,665 $10,450 $1,363 $9,088
2020 $1,608 $10,451 $1,363 $9,088
2019 $1,550 $10,451 $1,363 $9,088
2018 $1,421 $9,088 $1,400 $7,688
2017 $1,116 $7,056 $1,400 $5,656
2016 $1,177 $7,060 $1,400 $5,660
2015 $1,054 $7,060 $1,400 $5,660
2014 $1,084 $7,060 $1,400 $5,660
2013 -- $7,060 $1,400 $5,660

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 24017200

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 221-13-02-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.