NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 Dutch Rd Brunswick, GA 31525

Estimated Value: $651,664

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,803 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,739 / mo

125 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

This is the perfect southern horse farm or gentleman's plantation, or family estate. If you want to train or board horses this place is for you this property boasts almost 11 acres ,98 percent usable. located in northern Glynn County close 10 to fifteen minutes to Sams or downtown Brunswick. no dirt roads to fight with. it's located in a x zone on a hill. It's totally private at the end of the cul-de-sac, we call it Breezy hill Farms its currently a horse farm. it has a 9-stall barn, washracks,electricity, water, a tack room as well as a upstairs loft that can easily hold 700 square bales of hay. One stall converts into extra-large stall or Broodmare stall.its made totally hurricane proof out of concrete blocks, stalls and all! there is also a 12 ft wide breezeway of poured concrete as well. there are acres of lush green pastures, fenced and cross fenced. Included is a RV or Horse Trailer shelter.included are various out budlings and a large pole barn for hay. the farm has a Heart shaped pond that is fully stocked with 25-year-old fish. also included is 12x 65 office or storage bldg., with a 200amp power pole and a separate septic tank currently used as a studio and storage. also 2 container trailers for more storage as needed...the Farm has a separate enchanted garden area as well as a vegetable garden and a greenhouse. off the back deck is a 35x 15 1o ft deep heated pool with extra-large cool deck for sunning and Partying. And an 8-person Hot tub that overflows into the pool it heats the pool as well if needed. The house is a 3-bedroom 2.5 bath 2800 sq ft of heated space southern style Farm Home, with a modern flair. it has 35 ft Heart Pine ceilings as well as heart pine ceilings in the Large eat in Kitchen with a wet breakfast bar. there are plenty of windows to let in ample light throughout the house. double Patio doors exit to the rear deck and garden and Pool area. Upstairs bathroom has a claw footed Soaker Tub! 2 Xtra Large Bedrooms split with tons of storage. The master bedroom is downstairs and is Truly a Primary suite as it takes in a large sunroom for Xtra space and plenty of windows to look out over the back Gardens and inground Pool off the rear deck. The entry way is a 25 ft foyer with heart pine ceilings and a large chandelier then there is the large eat in country kitchen lined with cabinets and even a pie /China hutch. Includes all appliances.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Morris

Avalon Properties Group, LLC License #175183 Listed on: 07/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Morris

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,143

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,803 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Blackerby Farms Subdivision
  • Gated Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-02056

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,143

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

11 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.0
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Other, Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Dirt, Gravel, Graded/Maintained, Stone
  • Subdivision Name: Blackerby Farms
  • Directions: U.S .hwy 341 N from Sterling, Drive to mm 7 Turn rt after mm 7 Rt onto may Rd. then turn Left at the stop sign on the old Jesup rd., then your next Rt onto Dutch Rd continue Straight -----THROUGH the Cul-de-sac------, Follow the drive past the gate ,up the gentle hill past the trees stay to the left on the drive go past the pond to the house, PARK in the Gravel Driveway next to the house. proceed TROUGH THE WHITE GATE TO THE front door
  • Architectural Style: Split Level, Low Country, Plantation
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Construction, Insulation, Thermostat, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Full Bath, Therapeutic Whirlpool
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Great Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Other, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Wallpaper, Open Staircase, Dressing Area, Separate Shower, Primary on First Floor, Split Plan, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Cross Fenced, Partial, Split Rail, Vinyl, Wood, Wire, Picket
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Open Lot, Other, Pasture, Private, Rolling Slope, Estate Lot, Yard Well, Rural
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Other, Natural Landscape
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue, Courtyard, Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Shower
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse, Grain Storage, Outbuilding, Other, Stable(s), Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, As Is
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Other, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, Other
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Propane, Underground Utilities, Water Available

• Current Use: Pasture, Ranch, Timber
  • Horse Amenities: Hay Storage, Pasture, Round Pen, Stable(s), Tack Room, Wash Rack
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 479160.0
  • Parcel #: 02-02056

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1142.58
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
Sold by
Morris Ronald L
Bought by
Morris Ronald L and Blus Lisa A
Current Estimated Value
$651,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,500
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Morris Ronald L $162,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Sold $675,000 -7.5% $241 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2024 07/10/24 For Sale $729,900 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,166 $126,240 $19,440 $106,800
2024 $2,660 $106,080 $17,040 $89,040
2023 $1,143 $106,080 $17,040 $89,040
2022 $1,554 $106,080 $17,040 $89,040
2021 $1,599 $105,400 $17,960 $87,440
2020 $1,612 $105,400 $17,960 $87,440
2019 $1,612 $105,400 $17,960 $87,440
2018 $1,612 $69,480 $17,520 $51,960
2017 $1,612 $69,600 $17,520 $52,080
2016 $1,502 $69,720 $17,520 $52,200
2015 $1,510 $82,520 $30,000 $52,520
2014 $1,510 $82,520 $30,000 $52,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1647379

Scout MLS

APN: 02-02056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.