NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 N 9th St Dekalb, IL 60115

Estimated Value: $167,000 - $220,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,272 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2017

Last sale price $94,900 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,305 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

Looking for an investment property or a great first time home? Then this is what you've been waiting for! Well maintained, recently updated and very clean three-four bedroom, 2 bath home. Home boasts 3-4 bedrooms; laminate flooring in living room and dining room. First floor laundry. Two full baths. Upstairs bath has new vanity and light. Three nice sized rooms and spacious hallway. Downstairs room could be a fourth bedroom, den or office. Front and back enclosed porches. Lot has a nice side yard for the kids and entertaining. Basement cleaned and sealed. The whole has been been freshly painted. New carpet throughtout. Newer windows throughout. New roof on garage in 2017. This home has been truly cared for. You won't want to miss this charmer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Pena-Graham

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475128048 Listed on: 07/11/2017

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Ruben Acevedo

Global Ruben's Team Realty License #471006459

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1885 | 2017

Lot Details

  • 4,356

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • $2,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

1885 | 2017

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1885
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Wood Laminate Floors, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 11X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 11X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 11X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Enclosed Porch, Sun/Florida Room, Office
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Enclosed Porch, Dimensions: 13X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Sunroom, Dimensions: 20X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Office, Dimensions: 10X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1272
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Brick
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exposure: W (West)
  • Acreage: 0.104

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Street
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 428

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60X75
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0823258003

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3723.08

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Oct 20, 2017
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$94,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-5.01%
Current Estimated Value
$194,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,566
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$93,152
Outstanding Balance
$77,418
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,048

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Macias Agustin Barrera $95,000 None Available
Guss David L $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Macias Agustin Barrera $93,152
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2017 10/20/17 Sold $94,900 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
08/14/2017 08/14/17 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $75 / Sq Ft
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $99,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,204 $53,383 $5,793 $47,590
2024 $3,229 $48,747 $5,290 $43,457
2023 $3,229 $42,503 $4,612 $37,891
2022 $3,112 $36,793 $5,264 $31,529
2021 $3,819 $34,508 $4,937 $29,571
2020 $3,905 $33,958 $4,858 $29,100
2019 $3,828 $32,624 $4,667 $27,957
2018 $3,738 $31,518 $4,509 $27,009
2017 $3,774 $30,297 $4,334 $25,963
2016 $3,732 $29,533 $4,225 $25,308
2015 -- $27,983 $4,003 $23,980
2014 -- $28,342 $5,791 $22,551
2013 -- $33,378 $9,690 $23,688
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09686510

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-23-258-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.