NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 N Walnut St Avoca, IA 51521

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $248,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2023

Last sale price $228,500 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,547 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Heating Available
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2023

entered for statistical purposes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trish Rasmussen

Stuart + Associates Real Estate License #S63642000 Listed on: 05/30/2023

Co-Listed By

Tammy Stuart

Stuart + Associates Real Estate License #B40404000

Last Buyer's Agent

Trish Rasmussen

NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,984

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Partial Basement
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

• Deck
  • Lot Dimensions: 80

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,984

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 80 x 150
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: stua
  • Co List Office Phone: 402-689-1769
  • Co List Office Mls Id: stua
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2090.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1900

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2023
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
List Price
$228,500
Sold Price
$228,500
Current Estimated Value
$239,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,101
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.62%
Original Mortgage
$228,500
Outstanding Balance
$220,563
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$19,038

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2022
Closed on
May 27, 2022
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-26.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
224.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wheeldon Jacob T $228,500 None Listed On Document
Aiff Marcia A $85,000 Fahey John P
Twilley Katherine $6,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wheeldon Jacob T $228,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Sold $228,500 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2023 05/30/23 For Sale $228,500 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 Sold $228,500 -0.7% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2023 03/08/23 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $230,000 +170.6% $119 / Sq Ft
06/03/2022 06/03/22 Sold $85,000 -26.1% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2022 04/27/22 For Sale $115,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,216 $219,700 $22,000 $197,700
2024 $3,216 $211,900 $19,100 $192,800
2023 $3,160 $211,900 $19,100 $192,800
2022 $1,984 $111,400 $19,100 $92,300
2021 $2,819 $111,400 $19,100 $92,300
2020 $1,644 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
2019 $1,654 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
2018 $1,598 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
2017 $1,686 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
2015 $1,666 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
2014 $1,702 $91,007 $11,995 $79,012
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 23-839

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7739-09-379-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.