NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 W Hill St Monroe, WA 98272

Estimated Value: $672,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,002 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2021

Last sale price $520,000 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,309 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

NEW to market! Treasured home with a beautiful gardener’s paradise & new floors. Enjoy your own relaxing oasis w/ a gazebo, music & built-in BBQ right in your own back yard! Enter to a bright, open floor plan, w/ the living & dining rooms leading to the large kitchen, mud room w/ space for washer/dryer & standalone freezer. Main floor also has bedroom & a full bath! Head upstairs to Primary bed w/ ensuite & walk-in closet, 2nd spare bedroom & flex space for an office/art studio/etc. RV Parking, shop/garage, & extra parking next to garage. Come check out this gem in the heart of Monroe - walking distance to downtown shops and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsey Lange

Windermere R.E. Northeast, Inc License #21009507 Listed on: 09/30/2021

Windermere R.E. Northeast, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Chrystal MacPherson

AgencyOne License #83355

AgencyOne

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: NWM1846062

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00517402001700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 12 - 2 Story
  • Architecture: Nw Contemporary
  • Building Information: Built On Lot
  • Entrance Level: Main
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Features: Bath Off Master
  • Floor Covering: Vinyl, Wall To Wall Carpet, S
  • Appliances That Stay: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 3.00
  • Main Floor Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 1.75
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Upper
  • Den or Office: Upper
  • Family Room: Main
  • Living Room: Main
  • Kitchen w/ Eating Area: Main
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2002
  • Square Footage Finished: 2002

• Parking Type: Garage-Attached, K
  • Total Covered Parking: 1

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Forced Air
  • Power Company: Snohomish PUD
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Sewer Company: City of Monroe
  • Water Company: City of Monroe
  • Water Heater: Closet near back door-Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Name: In Town - Monroe

Schools

  • School District: MON

Lot Info

  • Lot Details: Paved Street, Sidewalk
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5807
  • Lot Topography Vegetation: Garden Space, Level
  • Parcel Number: 00517402001700
  • Zoning Jurisdiction: City
  • Lot Topography: Garden Space, Level

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3399

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2021
Closed on
Oct 25, 2021
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.95%
Current Estimated Value
$672,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,000
Original Mortgage
$494,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,458
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2021
Closed on
Oct 8, 2021
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$494,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,458
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Craig Allan F and Craig Julie Kamiya
Bought by
Maston Properties & Construction Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2000
Sold by
Craig Lynn M
Bought by
Craig Allan F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,400
Interest Rate
7.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1994
Sold by
Miller Rose E
Bought by
Craig Lynn M and Craig Allan F

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Debord Brian $520,000 First American Title
Craig Allan F -- None Available
Maston Properties & Construction Llc $240,000 First American Title
Craig Allan F -- Old Republic Title Ltd
Craig Lynn M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Debord Brian $494,000
Previous Owner Craig Allan F $133,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2021 10/26/21 Sold $520,000 -1.0% $260 / Sq Ft
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $525,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $1,662 $178,000 $178,000 --
2020 $3,055 $315,400 $165,000 $150,400
2019 $2,734 $278,600 $136,000 $142,600
2018 $3,224 $269,100 $131,000 $138,100
2017 $2,768 $233,800 $110,000 $123,800
2016 $2,768 $222,500 $105,000 $117,500
2015 $2,834 $214,300 $101,000 $113,300
2013 $3,094 $214,000 $101,000 $113,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: NWM1846062

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 005174-020-017-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.