NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3140 NE 28th Ave Lighthouse Point, FL 33064

Estimated Value: $1,439,000 - $1,777,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,004 Sq Ft
$794/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2020

Last sale price $930,000 $464 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,766 / mo

94 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Property has ocean access
  • Home fronts a canal
  • 5-minute walk to Frank McDonough Park

About This Home

As of August 2020

A boaters paradise and best deal in Lake Placid Lighthouse Point on 85ft of water! Split bedroom floor plan that has 2 master suites or could easily make 4th bedroom. House has been freshly painted, newer kitchen with granite countertops, maplewood cabinets, and stainless appliances. New vanities in master bath. Brand new flat deck roof and 60 ft dock was replaced a few years ago. Large waterfront lot with extended patio great for entertaining. Just minutes from the Lighthouse Point marina and Hillsboro inlet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Nastase

Tropical Springs Realty License #3216400 Listed on: 05/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Gregory Lawrence

The Commercial Department Inc License #3025406

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,697

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 9,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RS-3

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Barrel Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 2,004 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 484320012480

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,697

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

9,350 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: See Maps
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split, One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 2004.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Plantation Shutters

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Canal
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers Automatic, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Front, No Fixed Bridges, Ocean Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Barrel

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Closet
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 484320012480
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: RS-3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12697.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2020
Closed on
Jul 21, 2020
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$930,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-6.91%
Current Estimated Value
$1,591,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$661,814
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.82%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$567,435
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$1,024,379

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Gonzabay Karl and Gonzabay Lietica
Bought by
Bonner Charles S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2009
Sold by
3140 Lighthouse Properties Llc
Bought by
Bonner Charles Stephen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$490,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2007
Sold by
Farrey Jeffrey M and Farrey Michelle A
Bought by
3140 Lighthouse Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
Available Not
Bought by
Available Not

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 1998
Sold by
Meter Randall V Van and Meter Lisa F Van
Bought by
Vanmeter Randall

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1996
Sold by
Whitaker Phillip E and Whitaker Stephanie P
Bought by
Vanmeter Randall and Van Meter Lise F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,600
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wheeler Thomas P $930,000 Trident Title
Bonner Charles S -- Attorney
Bonner Charles Stephen $690,000 Attorney
3140 Lighthouse Properties Llc $850,000 Hometown Title Services Inc
Available Not $585,000 --
Vanmeter Randall $100 --
Vanmeter Randall $312,000 --
Available Not $290,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wheeler Thomas P $650,000
Previous Owner Bonner Charles Stephen $490,000
Previous Owner Vanmeter Randall $227,150
Previous Owner Vanmeter Randall $249,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Sold $930,000 -6.9% $464 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2020 04/06/20 For Sale $999,000 -- $499 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $15,327 $811,640 -- --
2025 $14,745 $790,310 -- --
2024 $14,185 $768,040 -- --
2023 $14,185 $745,670 $0 $0
2022 $13,270 $723,960 $0 $0
2021 $12,927 $702,880 $0 $0
2020 $12,911 $706,020 $0 $0
2019 $12,697 $690,150 $0 $0
2018 $12,002 $677,290 $0 $0
2017 $11,873 $663,360 $0 $0
2016 $11,901 $649,720 $0 $0
2015 $11,762 $645,210 $0 $0
2014 $11,882 $640,090 $0 $0
2013 -- $667,160 $374,000 $293,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10614664

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 48-43-20-01-2480

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.