3140 W 40th Ave Denver, CO 80211
Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $862,364 - $971,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,891
Sq Ft
$481/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3140 W 40th Ave, Denver, CO 80211 and is currently estimated at $910,341, approximately $481 per square foot. 3140 W 40th Ave is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Columbian Elementary School, Bryant Webster Dual Language School, and Skinner Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2018
Sold by
Schneider Brenton W and Krycho Abigail C
Bought by
Heitz Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$453,100
Outstanding Balance
$386,762
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$523,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2016
Sold by
Jack Colin
Bought by
Schneider Brenton W and Krycho Abigail C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2013
Sold by
Hart Brian and Hart Carrie
Bought by
Jack Colin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$413,250
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2012
Sold by
Rock Solid Colorado Llc
Bought by
Hart Brian and Hart Carrie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$269,925
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2011
Sold by
Goreski Paul Marion and Goreski Virginia L
Bought by
Rock Solid Colorado Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heitz Michael | $675,000 | First American Title | |
| Schneider Brenton W | $565,000 | Capital Title | |
| Jack Colin | $435,000 | None Available | |
| Hart Brian | $359,900 | None Available | |
| Rock Solid Colorado Llc | $203,000 | Heritage Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heitz Michael | $453,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneider Brenton W | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jack Colin | $413,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Hart Brian | $269,925 | |
| Previous Owner | Rock Solid Colorado Llc | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,162 | $69,300 | $30,830 | $30,830 |
| 2024 | $5,162 | $65,180 | $25,610 | $39,570 |
| 2023 | $5,051 | $65,180 | $25,610 | $39,570 |
| 2022 | $3,996 | $50,250 | $29,300 | $20,950 |
| 2021 | $3,858 | $51,700 | $30,140 | $21,560 |
| 2020 | $3,645 | $49,130 | $30,140 | $18,990 |
| 2019 | $3,543 | $49,130 | $30,140 | $18,990 |
| 2018 | $3,199 | $41,350 | $22,490 | $18,860 |
| 2017 | $3,189 | $41,350 | $22,490 | $18,860 |
| 2016 | $3,087 | $37,850 | $18,642 | $19,208 |
| 2015 | $2,957 | $37,850 | $18,642 | $19,208 |
| 2014 | $2,278 | $27,430 | $9,942 | $17,488 |
Source: Public Records
Map