3147 Falling Waters Ln Lindenhurst, IL 60046
Estimated Value: $234,039 - $253,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,412
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3147 Falling Waters Ln, Lindenhurst, IL 60046 and is currently estimated at $243,760, approximately $172 per square foot. 3147 Falling Waters Ln is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Millburn Elementary School, Millburn Middle School, and Grayslake North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
Sold by
Thakkar Arul and Thakkar Angela
Bought by
Soni Nirmalaben and Thakkar Anish
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,500
Outstanding Balance
$161,931
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$81,829
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Lander Arthur P
Bought by
Thakkar Arul and Thakkar Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,920
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2004
Sold by
Kropp Anthony E
Bought by
Lander Arthur P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2002
Sold by
Kim Kyung Sook
Bought by
Kropp Anthony E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,590
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Pinnacle Corp
Bought by
Kim Kyung Sook
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
8.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soni Nirmalaben | $185,000 | Barrister Title | |
| Thakkar Arul | $165,000 | Ticor | |
| Lander Arthur P | $150,000 | Multiple | |
| Kropp Anthony E | $147,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Kim Kyung Sook | $135,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Soni Nirmalaben | $166,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Thakkar Arul | $131,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Lander Arthur P | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kropp Anthony E | $142,590 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Kyung Sook | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,949 | $66,320 | $10,315 | $56,005 |
| 2024 | $5,454 | $61,825 | $9,616 | $52,209 |
| 2023 | $5,427 | $54,625 | $8,496 | $46,129 |
| 2022 | $5,427 | $44,823 | $5,877 | $38,946 |
| 2021 | $5,259 | $41,637 | $5,459 | $36,178 |
| 2020 | $5,247 | $40,303 | $5,284 | $35,019 |
| 2019 | $5,002 | $38,734 | $5,078 | $33,656 |
| 2018 | $3,863 | $32,289 | $5,678 | $26,611 |
| 2017 | $3,770 | $31,428 | $5,527 | $25,901 |
| 2016 | $3,752 | $30,155 | $5,303 | $24,852 |
| 2015 | $3,578 | $28,164 | $4,953 | $23,211 |
| 2014 | $3,978 | $32,228 | $4,926 | $27,302 |
| 2012 | $4,587 | $32,384 | $4,950 | $27,434 |
Source: Public Records
Map