NOT LISTED FOR SALE

315 Vassar Ave Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $507,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,011 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2025

Last sale price $199,900 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,117 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 0.37 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2025

Spacious 5-Bedroom Home with Endless Potential in Prime Location! Don't miss this incredible opportunity to own 4,000 square feet of living space on a beautiful tree-lined street! This 5-bedroom, 5-bathroom home (3 full, 2 half) features a flexible layout perfect for multi-generational living, including a first-floor mother-in-law suite. Step inside to find a dedicated office with custom built-in bookshelves, a large dining room that flows seamlessly into the family room with a wood-burning fireplace, and a sunroom off the dining area, ready to be reimagined. The kitchen boasts white cabinetry, granite countertops, an island with bar seating, and a charming coffee bar leading into an additional family room filled with natural light and a slider to the back deck. The first floor also features a spacious powder room with granite counters and stylish wallpaper. Upstairs, you'll find four generous bedrooms and two full baths, one of which includes a walk-in bathtub. A chair lift provides easy access to the second floor. The basement offers a mix of finished and unfinished space, ready for your personal touch. While the home needs some updates, it presents an unbeatable value for the area—offering incredible square footage at a competitive price. Bring your vision and make this spacious home your own! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rob Rogers

Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 216-990-3200 License #2015005456 Listed on: 03/28/2025

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Jeffrey Wang

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Phone: 216-990-3200 License #2018005006

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Sackman

Keller Williams Living License #2023007274

Keller Williams Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 15,987 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,011 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Trees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 5 Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-004-113-015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Attribution Contact: 216-990-3200
  • ResoLotFeatures: Other
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-839-5500
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4011.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.367
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-004-113-015
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5960.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2025
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900
Views
170
Current Estimated Value
$311,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,169
Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.62%
Original Mortgage
$189,905
Outstanding Balance
$189,233
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,837

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2009
Sold by
Howe Wilson C and Mcclure Sandie L
Bought by
Howe Carla A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,500
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
Billings Ronald C and Billings Melinda A
Bought by
Howe Wilson C and Mcclure Sandie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hazelton Holly $199,900 None Listed On Document
Howe Carla A -- American Homeland Title Agen
Howe Wilson C $260,000 Real Estate Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hazelton Holly $189,905
Previous Owner Howe Carla A $153,500
Previous Owner Howe Wilson C $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Sold $199,900 0.0% $50 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,497 $125,962 $18,183 $107,779
2023 $4,260 $87,350 $13,479 $73,871
2022 $4,268 $87,350 $13,479 $73,871
2021 $4,278 $87,350 $13,480 $73,870
2020 $3,990 $73,960 $11,410 $62,550
2019 $3,965 $73,960 $11,410 $62,550
2018 $3,973 $73,960 $11,410 $62,550
2017 $4,105 $73,330 $11,590 $61,740
2016 $4,050 $73,330 $11,590 $61,740
2015 $3,794 $73,330 $11,590 $61,740
2014 $3,748 $73,330 $11,590 $61,740
2013 $3,713 $73,330 $11,590 $61,740

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5104656

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-004-113-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.