3159 Wilcox Ave Memphis, TN 38111
Chickasaw Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $155,000 - $217,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,188
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3159 Wilcox Ave, Memphis, TN 38111 and is currently estimated at $178,937, approximately $150 per square foot. 3159 Wilcox Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Sherwood Middle, Melrose High School, and Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2025
Sold by
Gaerig Eugene C and Gaerig Mary L
Bought by
Escue Lance
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,094
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$53,843
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Edick Mathew J and Edick Cathleen M
Bought by
Gaerig Eugene C and Gaerig Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1999
Sold by
James Sposto and James Gene Sposto
Bought by
Edick Mathew J and Edick Cathleen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,960
Interest Rate
7.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 1994
Bought by
Sposto James And Sposto Ge
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escue Lance | $157,500 | Executive Title & Closing | |
| Gaerig Eugene C | $85,000 | -- | |
| Edick Mathew J | $77,000 | -- | |
| Edick Mathew J | $77,000 | -- | |
| Sposto James And Sposto Ge | $68,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Escue Lance | $126,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaerig Eugene C | $68,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Edick Mathew J | $76,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,462 | $51,025 | $12,800 | $38,225 |
| 2024 | $1,462 | $43,125 | $9,200 | $33,925 |
| 2023 | $2,627 | $43,125 | $9,200 | $33,925 |
| 2022 | $2,627 | $43,125 | $9,200 | $33,925 |
| 2021 | $2,658 | $43,125 | $9,200 | $33,925 |
| 2020 | $2,261 | $31,200 | $9,200 | $22,000 |
| 2019 | $2,261 | $31,200 | $9,200 | $22,000 |
| 2018 | $2,261 | $31,200 | $9,200 | $22,000 |
| 2017 | $1,282 | $31,200 | $9,200 | $22,000 |
| 2016 | $1,392 | $31,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,392 | $31,850 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map