NOT LISTED FOR SALE

316 E 5th St Washington, NC 27889

Estimated Value: $263,426

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2017

Last sale price $45,000 $25 Per Sq Ft

Est. 485% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,596 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a creek
  • Creek or Stream View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eastern Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of March 2017

In town with a great view. Close to everything with lots of space. This corner lot home has 3 large bedrooms, 2 baths and is ready for your family. Once entering you'll notice features like the pretty staircase, hardwood floors, separate dining room, bay window, built-in book shelves and nice size kitchen. At the top of the stairs is a large landing that is bright with sunshine which leads to the very nice size bedrooms. You'll enjoy your evenings on your screened-in porch and the breezes off Jacks Creek. Fenced in yard for the pup. This is a wonderful home for your family.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Black Byrd

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington License #291907 Listed on: 01/19/2017

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington

Last Buyer's Agent

Juliette Sykes

The Rich Company License #246493

The Rich Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76 x 145

Interior Spaces

  • 1,820 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-023463

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator, Vent Hood, Stove/Oven - Electric
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 27.42
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot View Type: Creek View, Water View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored - Partial, Stairs - Perm
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Shower
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Great Room Level: Main
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Other Level: Main
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1820.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1820.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Asbestos, Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Porch, Screened
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)

• Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1800 - 1999
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water Available, Municipal Water, Municipal Sewer Available

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No

Schools

  • School District: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 950.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 76 x 145
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10890.00
  • Zoning: R

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 01-023463
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2017
Bought by
Verdes Terblanche and Terblanche Amy Jo Norbom
Current Estimated Value
$263,426

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2010
Bought by
Roper Wylie and Roper Brenda

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Verdes Terblanche $45,000 --
Roper Wylie $24,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $45,000 -9.8% $25 / Sq Ft
02/13/2017 02/13/17 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2017 01/19/17 For Sale $49,900 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,050 $199,316 $20,020 $179,296
2024 $1,059 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2023 $1,051 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2022 $1,046 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2021 $1,005 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2020 $1,007 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2019 $997 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2018 $973 $72,291 $9,225 $63,066
2017 $961 $76,260 $9,225 $67,035
2016 $961 $76,260 $9,225 $67,035
2015 $875 $0 $0 $0
2014 $875 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $76,260 $9,225 $67,035
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100044409

Hive MLS

APN: 5685-08-8829

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.