$265,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
Last list price

316 S 5th St Midlothian, TX 76065

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,448 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$183 Per Sq Ft

87 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
  • Irvin Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property
  • 4-minute walk to Margie Webb Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

This charming brick home in the heart of Midlothian offers comfort, convenience, and thoughtful updates throughout. Featuring three inviting bedrooms and a beautifully refreshed full bath, the home showcases updated paint and flooring that create a bright, modern feel. The large kitchen provides plenty of space for cooking and gathering, while the great laundry area adds everyday practicality. The lovely front porch is perfect for unwinding, and the spacious backyard includes a handy storage shed for tools and hobbies. Located within a highly rated school district, this home blends small-town charm with easy access to local shops, parks, and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Reichenau

RE/MAX FRONTIER License #0652960 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Co-Listed By

Courtney Hooper

RE/MAX FRONTIER License #0732393

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Phillippi

CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Company License #0437202

CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,781

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 14,201 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,448 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Ot Midlothian Sec 7 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 165390

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,781

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Pruett
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Co List Office Mls Id: AR3436
  • Co List Office Phone: 469-846-0123
  • Co List Office Mls Id: AR3436
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48139:165390
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1448.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
  • Basement YN: No
  • Other Equipment: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Parking Features: Concrete
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.326
  • Parcel Number: 165390
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.326
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14200.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1950

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 31
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4781.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Frank Seale

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Deborah Phillippi
CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Company
List Price
$275,000
Views
381

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.88%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2022
Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
List Price
$188,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $0 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $183 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 For Sale $275,000 +45.9% $190 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2022 01/06/22 For Sale $188,500 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,755 $238,930 $90,000 $148,930
2024 $4,755 $235,661 $90,000 $145,661
2023 $4,755 $250,432 $80,000 $170,432
2022 $4,070 $181,642 $50,000 $131,642
2021 $3,916 $165,470 $35,000 $130,470
2020 $3,814 $151,630 $35,000 $116,630
2019 $2,725 $104,060 $0 $0
2018 $2,846 $108,690 $20,000 $88,690
2017 $2,622 $98,520 $20,000 $78,520
2016 $2,399 $90,120 $15,000 $75,120
2015 $2,132 $81,650 $15,000 $66,650
2014 $2,132 $80,090 $0 $0

MLS Number: 21117127

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 165390

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.