NOT LISTED FOR SALE

316 Snyder Ave Syracuse, NY 13206

Estimated Value: $199,213

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2023

Last sale price $159,700 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,545 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2023

Live for SO much less than rent! Own your own private space that includes a Garage and a fully fenced backyard with a Patio! This solid Ranch-style home features a neutral decor, a big, light & bright Eat-in Kitchen with all the appliances (inc. the Washer & Dryer) and plenty of cabinetry & counterspace * There are three good-sized Bedrooms and a Full Bath * The spacious Living Room boasts a lovely picture window for lots of natural lighting, and the original Hardwood floors are thruout the house - even under the carpeting! This house would be so much fun (and affordable) to update and add your style to every room! The dry basement is huge with more than enough room for storage and/or finish into a Rec Room or Man Cave! Gas forced air heat and glorious Central Air Conditioning * According to a found receipt, the Roof was replaced in 2009 (see attached) * Minutes to highways, hospitals, shops & services and on a Centro bus line * Lyncourt School District * This house is NOT for Rent * OFFER DEADLINE IS THURSDAY, MARCH 2ND AT 5:00pm *

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edlyn Polito

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc Brokerage Phone: 315-243-6517 License #10301211763 Listed on: 02/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew DiGiacomo

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30DI0996643

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,997

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 6,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x90
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-068-000-0003-018-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,997

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

6,300 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Attribution Contact: 315-243-6517
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Syracuse Gardens
  • Directions: Teall Avenue, between Grant Blvd. and Court Street, to Galster Avenue, then left on Snyder Avenue (behind Shop City) to #316 on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1446
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Frame, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyncourt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-068-000-0003-018-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X90
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6300.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4997.0
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2023
Closed on
Apr 24, 2023
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$159,700
Premium/Discount to List
$24,800
18.38%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$199,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2011
Sold by
O'connell James
Bought by
O'connell Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2004
Sold by
O'connell James
Bought by
O'connell Edith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Norris Greta A $159,700 None Available
O'connell Family Trust -- --
O'connell Edith -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Sold $159,700 +18.4% $154 / Sq Ft
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2023 02/25/23 For Sale $134,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,603 $112,000 $16,500 $95,500
2024 $5,603 $112,000 $16,500 $95,500
2023 $5,446 $112,000 $16,500 $95,500
2022 $4,815 $99,000 $16,500 $82,500
2021 $4,593 $90,000 $16,500 $73,500
2020 $1,227 $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2019 $1,404 $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2018 $1,419 $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2017 $1,275 $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2016 $1,307 $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2015 -- $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
2014 -- $84,000 $16,500 $67,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1457095

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-068-000-0003-018-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.