3167 Kelp Ln Oxnard, CA 93035
Sea View Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $539,000 - $564,928
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,292
Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3167 Kelp Ln, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $549,982, approximately $425 per square foot. 3167 Kelp Ln is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Juan Lagunas Soria Elementary School and Oxnard High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2015
Sold by
Willis Mark and Willis Zandra
Bought by
Vega Jose L and Vega Maria M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$304,385
Outstanding Balance
$241,729
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$308,253
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2011
Sold by
Willis Mark
Bought by
Willis Mark and Willis Zandra
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2009
Sold by
Morales Lucio
Bought by
Willis Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,300
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2005
Sold by
Stow Julie T and Stow Che
Bought by
Morales Lucio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
Stow Julie T and Nichol Richard E
Bought by
Stow Che M and Stow Juliet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2001
Sold by
Osollo Esteban
Bought by
Nichol Richard E and Nichol Christina E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,700
Interest Rate
5.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1999
Sold by
Nancy Cruz
Bought by
Osollo Esteban
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1999
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Cruz Nancy and Cruz Margarito
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,890
Interest Rate
7.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1999
Sold by
Platt Kenneth L and Platt Olive A
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Jose L | $310,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Willis Mark | -- | None Available | |
| Willis Mark | $200,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Morales Lucio | $389,000 | Uitic | |
| Stow Che M | $95,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Nichol Richard E | $193,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Osollo Esteban | -- | -- | |
| Cruz Nancy | $137,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $99,000 | Landsafe Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vega Jose L | $304,385 | |
| Previous Owner | Willis Mark | $204,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Morales Lucio | $311,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Stow Che M | $189,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nichol Richard E | $173,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Cruz Nancy | $132,890 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,463 | $366,969 | $238,532 | $128,437 |
| 2024 | $4,463 | $359,774 | $233,855 | $125,919 |
| 2023 | $4,301 | $352,720 | $229,270 | $123,450 |
| 2022 | $4,172 | $345,804 | $224,774 | $121,030 |
| 2021 | $4,138 | $339,024 | $220,367 | $118,657 |
| 2020 | $4,215 | $335,550 | $218,108 | $117,442 |
| 2019 | $4,097 | $328,972 | $213,832 | $115,140 |
| 2018 | $4,039 | $322,523 | $209,640 | $112,883 |
| 2017 | $3,834 | $316,200 | $205,530 | $110,670 |
| 2016 | $3,700 | $310,000 | $201,500 | $108,500 |
| 2015 | $2,558 | $214,800 | $107,400 | $107,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $210,596 | $105,298 | $105,298 |
Source: Public Records
Map