$668,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
1,440 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$668 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Laundry Room
  • P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach Rated A-
  • Porch
  • Multiple cooling system units

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move in Ready 1 family home for sale in Gerritsen Beach. This home is very comfortable and ready for its new owners.
The current layout is as follows:
1st floor has a spacious Living Room, Dining Area, and Kitchen with access to the backyard.
2nd floor has 2 Bedrooms and a Bathroom.
Finished Basement has heat and windows and consist of a Laundry Area, Recreational Room, Bathroom, and a Bonus Room that can be used as Office or 3rd Bedroom. This home features Brazilian Hardwood floors, Split System cooling, Modern Bathrooms, Modern Kitchen, Granite Countertops, Glass Back Splash, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Dryer, Updated Heating System (2017), and many more. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks and public transportation. (NOT IN THE FLOOD ZONE). This house is a good one, don’t miss out. Come check it out for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danny Chung

Listed on: 10/21/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 18
  • Fenced Yard
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R4

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 110 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 8826

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,390

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

1,440 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Basement Amenities: Finished, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Baths Total Level2: 1.00
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Building Length: 35.00
  • Building Width: 14.00
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: Plumb 1st Street
  • Cross Street Name2: Plumb 2nd Street
  • Handicap Access Y N U: No
  • Heat Delivery: Hot Water
  • Number Of Families: 1
  • Parking Attributes: Parking Area, Other, None
  • Parking Feature Single: Other
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: Central Air - Split, Dishwasher, Dryer, Laundry Area, Porch, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Other
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 1000
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Street Name I D X: Whitney
  • Building Style: Duplex
  • Waterfront Present: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1440

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Back, Front, Fenced - Full
  • Exterior Building Type: Semi-Detached
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Exterior: Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Number: 29
  • Roof: Flat

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 3
  • Electric: 110 V, 200 Amp, 220 V, Circuit Breakers, Other
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Hot Water: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Irregular: No
  • Lot Size Length: 80
  • Lot Size Width: 18
  • Zoning: R4

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 4390.00

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$718,000
Sold Price
$668,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-6.96%
Views
3775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-43.28%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$238,375

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Ryan Steve
Bought by
Tan Wei and Wu Yuan Hong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1998
Sold by
Sullivan Stephen and Sullivan Donna
Bought by
Ryan Steve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,700
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $668,000 --
Deed $375,000 --
Deed $146,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $400,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $175,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $138,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $668,000 +2.9% $668 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $649,000 -9.6% $649 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 For Sale $718,000 -- $718 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Pending -- -- --
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,390 $39,180 $6,000 $33,180
2025 $4,390 $38,340 $6,000 $32,340
2024 $4,390 $33,540 $6,000 $27,540
2023 $4,406 $34,800 $6,000 $28,800
2022 $4,086 $29,880 $6,000 $23,880
2021 $4,063 $27,540 $6,000 $21,540
2019 $3,811 $23,760 $6,000 $17,760
2018 $3,685 $18,078 $4,165 $13,913
2017 $3,177 $17,055 $4,512 $12,543
2016 $2,907 $16,090 $4,705 $11,385
2015 $1,819 $15,180 $6,660 $8,520
2014 $1,819 $15,180 $6,660 $8,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 496751

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

APN: 08826-0029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.