NOT LISTED FOR SALE

317 Evergreen Forest Dr Seneca, SC 29678

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $271,625

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,511 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2022

Last sale price $225,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,461 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Completely UPDATED 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home tucked-back on a beautiful lot 6 minutes from downtown Seneca! When you pull-up to this home, you will appreciate the large corner lot with beautiful exterior custom finishes and brand new architectural shingle roof. Entering this home you will see a LARGE family room with lots of natural light opening to a kitchen and dining area. The kitchen has new appliances, granite countertops, quality cabinetry with a bar opening to the living room & beverage bar, which is perfect for entertaining. And, the bar offers a deep space to tuck in your bar stools for a quick eat. This home is move-in ready and loaded with updates including - 2022 HVAC and ALL new duct work, new luxury vinyl tile throughout (no carpet), new light fixtures, new doors freshly painted interior & exterior, and more. There's no HOA and plenty of room to park your toys with a public boat ramp just 11 minutes away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Binnarr

BHHS C Dan Joyner - Anderson License #101317 Listed on: 07/20/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,511 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254-05-01-065

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Head down South Walnut St. towards Wells Highway and turn RIGHT onto Doyle Dr. Then, take the 2nd RIGHT onto Evergreen Forest Dr. and follow to the end of the street...house on the left.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Not In Subdivision, Outside City Limits, Sloped, Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1511.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Low Threshold Shower
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1511.0
  • ResoRoomType: Breakfast Room/Nook, Living Room
  • Year Built Details: 31-50 Years
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1978

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Smooth Cooktop
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Shower Only, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylTile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blue Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Seneca High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Seneca Middle

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Parcel #: 254-05-01-065
  • Tax Lot: 40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.13%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$259,656

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,656
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.03%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$210,419
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$49,237

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
Sold by
Jaeger Properties Llc
Bought by
Boatwright Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alexander Garren C $225,000 --
Boatwright Investments Llc $155,000 None Listed On Document
Jaeger Properties Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alexander Garren C $220,924
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $225,000 +2.3% $149 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2022 08/22/22 Price Changed $219,900 -4.3% $146 / Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 For Sale $229,900 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $152 / Sq Ft
07/20/2022 07/20/22 For Sale $239,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $913 $8,700 $380 $8,320
2024 $913 $8,700 $380 $8,320
2023 $925 $8,700 $380 $8,320
2022 $1,401 $4,290 $360 $3,930
2021 $1,392 $4,075 $360 $3,715
2020 $1,392 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,392 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,356 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,322 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,322 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $6,151 $578 $5,573
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20252879

Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

APN: 254-05-01-065

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.