NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,229,000 - $3,624,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,220 Sq Ft
$661/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2015

Last sale price $1,750,000 $415 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,978 / mo

695 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

Custom turn of century style Tahoe masterpiece!Strategically designed special home site overlooks tee & fairway, privacy enhanced landscaped design.Max energy efficient seasonal design & heating.Recycled lumber, custom milled & finished cabinetry/logs/flooring.Dramatic great room, custom designed stone WB fireplace, 2 stories windows bring outdoors in.Gourmet kitchen opens to inspiring dining/view.Media room, loft/library/rec room.2 masters separate level.No attention to detail spared.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Dain

Martis Valley Associates License #00829840 Listed on: 08/18/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Lenny Novick

Leonard Novick, Broker License #00561304

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Overview

  • $250 HOA Transfer Fee

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Listing Details

  • Age: 15-20 Years
  • Alarm YN: Y
  • Estimated Lot Size: .26 - .5
  • Community: Northstar
  • Directions: Northstar Drive, R Basque, R Skidder Trail, house on L
  • Financing Terms: cash to seller
  • Number of Acres: 0.29
  • Service Type: Full Service
  • Setting: Golf
  • Sub-Area: 7NS
  • Sub-Status: Standard
  • Topography: Level
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Other: Pantry, Central Vacuum, High Ceilings, Landscaping, Sauna

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4220
  • Stories: Three
  • Water Company: NCSD
  • Gas: Natural
  • Water: Other
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Bonus Rooms: Loft, Family Room, Great Room, Mud Room, Air Lock Entry
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Furnished: Mostly
  • Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Tile, Wood

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded, Mountain, Golf, River/Creek
  • Construction Exterior: Framed
  • Roof: Composition
  • Decks: 1
  • Construction Phase: FINISHED

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Two
  • Garage/Parking: Attached

Utilities

  • Laundry: Room

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Amenities: Pool, Tennis Courts, Golf, Cross Country Skiing, Down Hill Skiing, Exercise Equipment
  • HOA Fees: 1000
  • HOA Fee Frequency: annual
  • HOA Transfer Fee: 250

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 481

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2013
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
List Price
$2,400,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$650,000
-27.08%
Current Estimated Value
$2,789,871

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,039,871
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$941,864
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,848,007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1998
Sold by
Albert Oates Edward
Bought by
Oates Edward Albert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
7.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goodman Adam $1,750,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Oates Edward Albert -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goodman Adam $1,200,000
Previous Owner Oates Edward Albert $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/25/2015 08/25/15 Sold $1,750,000 -27.1% $415 / Sq Ft
07/14/2015 07/14/15 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2013 08/18/13 For Sale $2,400,000 -- $569 / Sq Ft
Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,205 $2,081,838 $473,516 $1,608,322
2023 $24,205 $1,991,196 $455,130 $1,536,066
2022 $23,559 $1,952,154 $446,206 $1,505,948
2021 $22,334 $1,913,877 $437,457 $1,476,420
2020 $22,547 $1,894,254 $432,972 $1,461,282
2019 $22,670 $1,857,113 $424,483 $1,432,630
2018 $21,852 $1,820,700 $416,160 $1,404,540
2017 $21,488 $1,785,000 $408,000 $1,377,000
2016 $21,364 $1,750,000 $400,000 $1,350,000
2015 $11,899 $914,692 $241,116 $673,576
2014 $12,207 $896,775 $236,393 $660,382
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20132273

Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

APN: 110-450-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.