$600,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

31801 Soapmine Rd Barstow, CA 92311

5 Beds
3 Baths
4,298 Sq Ft
3.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$140 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Desert View
  • Granite Countertops
  • 3.75 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

This Pristine Estate home is like having your own private resort to wake up to every day. The main house has five bedrooms and three bath rooms with lots of entertaining space as Well. The house has A huge family room that over looks the pool in the back yard . There is A separate living room and formal dining room area with A nice poker room with A cozy fireplace. The kitchen has granite counter tops and is open to living room . The master suite has A separate sitting area with its own private bathroom with A huge tub and separate walk in shower. Two of the other rooms have separate bathrooms and are very spacious. The other remaining bedrooms are oversized. There is Also a Pool house with two bedrooms and two baths and A kitchen area that over looks the resort pool area. There is paid off Solar with a lot of panels that comes with the home. The back yard is your own private oasis with A huge pool with built in seating that is surrounded by Huge rock grotto, there is A slide, Jacuzzi also A nice built in BBq area . The property is fully gated for privacy and has A lot of mature palm trees with Lots of parking on a circular driveway and Huge garage that can hold up to ten cars with A RV garage as well. The house has its own Water well. The land size is very large with over three acres , The large lot is private and gated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melville Campbell

Keller Williams Victor Valley Brokerage Phone: 7604864947 License #01502341 Listed on: 08/06/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 3.75 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Property is zoned RL-40

Parking

  • 10 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,298 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Tax Tract Number 119
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0424051370000
  • $919 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

3.75 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RL-40
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0424051370000
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4298.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Storage, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Price Per Square Foot: 139.60
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 10.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Barbecue, Dishwasher
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 163350.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.7500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 163350.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 119.00
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Tract Number: 00119
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 919.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2025
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
4.35%
Views
230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-54.00%
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$539,463
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,411

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2021
Closed on
Aug 30, 2021
List Price
$949,999
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$374,999
-39.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Kumar Pradeep and Kumar Protection Trust
Bought by
Lau Wooi Hong

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$431,250
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2020
Sold by
Kumar Pradeep
Bought by
Kumar Pradeep and The Kumar Protection Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2019
Sold by
Eakman Michael J and Eakman Antoinette M
Bought by
Kumar Pradeep and Philmann Prem Lata

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$386,720
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2017
Sold by
Valenti Vito
Bought by
Eakman Michael J and Eakman Antoinette M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$429,030
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2015
Sold by
Valenti Vito
Bought by
Valenti Vito and Vito Valenti Iii Revocable Tru

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2011
Sold by
Valenti Vito
Bought by
Valenti Vito

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$367,200
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Valenti Vito
Bought by
Valenti Vito and The Vito Valenti Iii Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2004
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Kernek Keith and Kernek Priscilla L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Kernek Keith
Bought by
Valenti Vito

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
The Pohl Family Trust
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $600,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Divorce Dissolution Of Marriage Transfer -- Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed $575,000 Ticor Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $487,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $420,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $415,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $300,000 Stewart Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $540,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $431,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $386,720 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $429,030 VA
Previous Owner $336,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $367,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $332,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $41,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $600,000 +9.1% $140 / Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $550,000 -4.3% $128 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 For Sale $575,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Sold $575,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2021 02/18/21 Price Changed $575,000 -39.5% $134 / Sq Ft
02/15/2021 02/15/21 For Sale $949,999 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,053 $610,195 $122,039 $488,156
2024 $6,930 $598,230 $119,646 $478,584
2023 $6,784 $586,500 $117,300 $469,200
2022 $6,758 $575,000 $115,000 $460,000
2021 $5,740 $491,944 $98,005 $393,939
2020 $5,750 $486,900 $97,000 $389,900
2019 $4,853 $428,400 $107,100 $321,300
2018 $5,086 $420,000 $105,000 $315,000
2017 $4,461 $399,657 $89,303 $310,354
2016 $4,281 $380,625 $85,050 $295,575
2015 $4,055 $362,500 $81,000 $281,500
2014 $4,107 $362,500 $81,000 $281,500

MLS Number: HD25177654

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0424-051-37

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.