NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $409,694 - $459,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,113 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2014

Last sale price $219,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,974 / mo

99 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2014

The desirable Willow Springs subdivision is the setting for this single family POOL home with over 2100SF of living space, including a huge living room, formal dining room, and family room adjacent to the kitchen & breakfast nook. The split bedroom plan is ideal for your guests, whose bedroom, with walk-in closet, is next to the 2nd bath, which also doubles as a convenient pool bath. The spacious owner's suite features a large walk-in closet, sliders to the lanai, dual vanity sinks, and separate shower. Each bath has a skylight. The 28' heated and recently resurfaced pool has an auto cleaner to save you time and energy, and a solar cover. Mature landscaping is accented with classic concrete curbing around all the planting beds. For peace of mind, the A/C is only 2 years old, plumbing has been re-piped, and appliances updated. The low homeowner's association fees include lawn maintenance, irrigation, roof cleaning, exterior painting, and a recreation facility, which is undergoing an expansion. There will be a new, larger clubhouse, and the current clubhouse will be converted to a larger fitness center. The East Village complex, just a short walk away, also has tennis courts, shuffleboard, basketball, meeting room, library, and heated pool & spa. Located away from high traffic areas, your new home is still only 4 miles from historic downtown Venice shops, and 5 miles to Venice beaches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Battisto

GULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWERED License #3093384 Listed on: 12/21/2013

GULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWERED

Co-Listed By

Ronald DOHANICK

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP License #641626

Last Buyer's Agent

Jo-Anne Sckowska

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY License #313464

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,352

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 8,664 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x110x73x110
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned RSF1

HOA Fees

  • $178 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,113 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include community pool, escrow reserves fund, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, manager, recreational facilities
  • Keys Caldwell 408 8293 Association
  • Willow Springs Community
  • Willow Springs Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,352

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

8,664 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$178 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Community Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2113
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Building Area Total: 2814
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8664
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Down Payment Resource URL: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=N5782875&show_results=true&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: http://www.workforce-resource.com/eligibility/listing?metro_area=MFRMLS&listing_id=N5782875&cview=true&show_results=true&customer_portal=true
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 2304
  • Call Center Phone Number: 800-746-9464
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1
  • Price per Sq Ft: 103.64
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 77.83
  • View: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 284509056
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-486-8686
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Skylight(s), Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Room Count: 9
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room Separate, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate, Inside Utility
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Heated, Indoor, Screen Enclosure, Solar Cover
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Street Lights, Underground Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Deed Restrictions, Fitness, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Maintenance, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 534
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Keys-Caldwell 408-8293
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2136
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 178
  • Total Monthly Fees: 178

Schools

  • Elementary School: Garden Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF1
  • Parcel Number: 0439020044
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County
  • Lot Dimensions: 85x110x73x110
  • Millage Rate: 13.59
  • Flood Zone Code: X500
  • Future Land Use: 0100
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • Num Timesper Year: 1
  • Expected Lease Date: 2014-04-28T04:00:00.000Z
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2352
  • Tax Book Number: 0031/0032
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2013
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$219,000
Current Estimated Value
$441,924

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$222,924
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2012
Closed on
Sep 6, 2012
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 1993
Sold by
Doyle Arthur E and Doyle Mary V
Bought by
Doyle Arthur E and Doyle Mary V

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Treas Barry K $219,000 Msc Title Inc
Tortora Frank V $175,000 First American Title Ins Co
Doyle Arthur E -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2014 04/28/14 Sold $219,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Pending -- -- --
12/21/2013 12/21/13 For Sale $219,000 +25.1% $104 / Sq Ft
09/06/2012 09/06/12 Sold $175,000 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2012 08/22/12 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2012 03/08/12 For Sale $175,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,846 $349,900 $80,600 $269,300
2024 $5,012 $395,100 $113,000 $282,100
2023 $5,012 $412,300 $101,200 $311,100
2022 $4,523 $372,800 $98,300 $274,500
2021 $3,749 $265,100 $63,900 $201,200
2020 $3,494 $241,200 $48,500 $192,700
2019 $3,132 $215,900 $48,500 $167,400
2018 $3,179 $221,300 $48,000 $173,300
2017 $3,138 $214,200 $48,000 $166,200
2016 $3,157 $211,000 $38,100 $172,900
2015 $2,974 $191,900 $30,600 $161,300
2014 $2,356 $178,200 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N5782875

Stellar MLS

APN: 0439-02-0044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.