NOT LISTED FOR SALE

319 E William St Bath, NY 14810

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $143,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2023

Last sale price $42,000 $24 Per Sq Ft

Est. 207% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $817 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2023

Handyperson's special!!! Good bones but needs LOTS of TLC! 2 story home on a quiet village street. Enter into the foyer and see a wood staircase and beautiful stain glassed window! Carpeted living room and dining room. (seller thinks there may be hardwood floors underneath the carpeting but unsure). Built in wall units in the dining room. Downstairs bedroom could be a home office. Kitchen includes stove and refrigerator. Off the kitchen is washer and dryer and door that leads to a small deck. Upstairs has 3 bedrooms including the main bedroom which has his/her closets! One step inside and you can see the potential this home has! (appliances included but unsure of working conditions, sold as is)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Regina Gambino

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 585-555-0765 License #10401277505 Listed on: 11/19/2022

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Butler

Listing by Keuka Lake & Land Realty License #40RA1047255

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Electric Cooktop

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 462401-159.14-02-070.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 585-555-0765
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: 390 N to Exit 38 in Bath. Turn left onto W. Washington St. Go through red light past Tops. Travel 1.2 miles on E Washing St.. Turn right onto McMaster St and then left onto E William St. House is on the left, look for our sign!
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.34
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bath

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 462401-159.14-02-070.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3032.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2022
Closed on
Jan 19, 2023
List Price
$57,500
Sold Price
$42,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,500
-26.96%
Views
153
Current Estimated Value
$129,068

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,068
Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2012
Sold by
Mulcahy James
Bought by
Mulcahy James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1994
Sold by
Cohn Harry C Cohn Linda
Bought by
Bulcahy James J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Machuga Richard J $42,000 None Available
Mulcahy James -- David G Wallace
-- -- --
Bulcahy James J $62,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Sold $42,000 -27.0% $24 / Sq Ft
12/14/2022 12/14/22 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2022 11/19/22 For Sale $57,500 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,456 $155,000 $12,700 $142,300
2024 $3,346 $95,800 $12,700 $83,100
2023 $3,307 $95,800 $12,700 $83,100
2022 $3,034 $75,000 $18,100 $56,900
2021 $3,007 $75,000 $18,100 $56,900
2020 $2,498 $75,000 $18,100 $56,900
2019 $632 $75,000 $18,100 $56,900
2018 $2,632 $75,000 $18,100 $56,900
2017 $3,272 $41,000 $7,000 $34,000
2016 $3,218 $41,000 $7,000 $34,000
2015 -- $41,000 $7,000 $34,000
2014 -- $41,000 $7,000 $34,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1445171

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 462401-159-014-0002-070-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.