NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $594,000 - $649,232

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,678 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2022

Last sale price $506,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,034 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to Foster Park

About This Home

As of December 2022

Welcome home to the Huggett house in beautiful Heritage Hill. Built in 1913, this unique home was featured in a roofing ad for being considered to be the first home in the country to have an asphalt shingle roof. This beautifully maintained home features original hardwood floors throughout, an updated kitchen with new counter tops and stainless steel appliances. The formal living room greets you with a stunning fireplace and ushers you into a formal dining room and amazing brick sunroom, with additional fireplace. Four bedrooms upstairs with plenty of closet space will be the perfect size for all your needs. There is an additional large attic waiting for your finishing touches. Enjoy the new two stall garage, and fenced in backyard. Schedule your tour before this one is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tabitha McNeilly

Ensley Real Estate- I Listed on: 11/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Noles

RE/MAX Of Grand Rapids License #6501398113

RE/MAX Of Grand Rapids

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,964

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x132
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as TN-LDR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,678 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Snack Bar or Counter

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,964

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1913
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2678.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1424.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 504900.0
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Zoning Description: TN-LDR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4963.99
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2022
Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
List Price
$504,900
Sold Price
$506,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.22%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$622,558

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,558
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$404,800
Outstanding Balance
$391,339
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,219

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1998
Sold by
Kanis Kanis R R and Kanis D
Bought by
Dok and Dok Lander

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1991

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 1984

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nieswand Chad $506,000 Chicago Title
Dok $220,000 --
-- $127,000 --
Dok Douglas J Jr Landers Diann J $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nieswand Chad $404,800
Closed Nieswand Chad $50,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Sold $506,000 +0.2% $189 / Sq Ft
11/06/2022 11/06/22 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2022 11/01/22 For Sale $504,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,570 $327,500 $0 $0
2024 $86 $290,200 $0 $0
2023 $8,508 $257,400 $0 $0
2022 $5,077 $223,500 $0 $0
2021 $4,964 $219,600 $0 $0
2020 $4,746 $210,600 $0 $0
2019 $4,970 $190,600 $0 $0
2018 $4,800 $172,500 $0 $0
2017 $4,672 $159,600 $0 $0
2016 $4,725 $152,500 $0 $0
2015 $4,395 $152,500 $0 $0
2013 -- $137,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22046331

MichRIC

APN: 41-14-30-451-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.