NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3190 Sea Shell Way Melbourne Beach, FL 32951

Estimated Value: $353,000 - $544,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,125 Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2018

Last sale price $225,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,976 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Gemini Elementary School Rated A-
  • In Ground Pool
  • 3-minute walk to South Beach Community Park

About This Home

As of May 2018

Hard to find single family home in Beach Woods. Live the beach life with easy access to the beach just steps away. Oversized lot. Just waiting for a new owners special touch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Davis

Davis Realty Group, LLC License #703230 Listed on: 02/26/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynda Smith-Rippolone PA

La Rosa Realty, LLC License #3015638

La Rosa Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,382

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Irregular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $160 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,125 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-38-21-54-00000.0-0144.00

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV
  • Association Phone (321) 729-6223
  • Beach Woods Stage 3 Phase 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,382

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$160 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Irregular Lot
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Reso Association Amenities: Boat Dock, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s), Management - On Site, Management - Full Time, Pool
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Cable TV
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Beach Woods Stage 3 Phase 2
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Roof: Tile
  • Fencing: Wood, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Guest

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 160.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 321-729-6223
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hoover

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-38-21-54-00000.0-0144.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3382.42

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gemini
  • High School: Melbourne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2018
Closed on
May 17, 2018
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.13%
Current Estimated Value
$460,607

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$235,607
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2015
Sold by
Petti Cora M and The Cora M Petti Revocable Liv
Bought by
Petti Cora M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2008
Sold by
Petti William W and Petti Cora M
Bought by
Petti Cora M and The Cora M Petti Revocable Liv

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Sold by
Petti William W and Petti Cora Martin
Bought by
Petti William W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,590
Interest Rate
5.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2000
Sold by
Petti William W and Petti Cora Martin
Bought by
Petti William W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 1994
Sold by
Wherry Oneta Fay Ballew
Bought by
Petti William W and Petti Cora Martin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,500
Interest Rate
8.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barber Charles B $225,000 State Title Partners Llp
Petti Cora M -- Attorney
Petti Cora M -- Attorney
Petti William W -- --
Petti William W -- --
Petti William W -- --
Petti William W $87,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Petti William W $74,590
Previous Owner Petti William W $77,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $200 / Sq Ft
03/02/2018 03/02/18 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2018 02/25/18 For Sale $229,900 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,319 $356,480 -- --
2024 $3,992 $328,320 -- --
2023 $3,992 $292,360 $0 $0
2022 $3,683 $294,180 $0 $0
2021 $3,420 $227,740 $105,000 $122,740
2020 $3,304 $216,700 $100,000 $116,700
2019 $3,350 $217,400 $100,000 $117,400
2018 $3,357 $212,060 $100,000 $112,060
2017 $3,382 $208,020 $110,000 $98,020
2016 $3,208 $184,840 $95,000 $89,840
2015 $1,098 $95,000 $95,000 $0
2014 $1,099 $85,000 $85,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 806232

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-38-21-54-00000.0-0144.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.