$320,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

32 Chestnut St Waretown, NJ 08758

2 Beds
1 Bath
525 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$610 Per Sq Ft

5 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Charming, adorable & affordable completely updated home in a quiet residential neighborhood in Waretown! This home has been completely redesigned and reimagained and offers open concept space through the living room, sleek new kitchen and dining area, plus a large front entry way, breakfast counter and laundry area. There are 2 bedrooms and a brand new modern and stylish bathroom. The systems, roof and siding are all new and the driveway was expanded to offer plenty of off street parking. Make your plans today to check out this outstanding property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Lange

RE/MAX Gateway License #1329516 Listed on: 01/09/2026

RE/MAX Gateway

Co-Listed By

Robert Kosinski

RE/MAX Gateway License #1643938

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Bell

RE/MAX Revolution License #0018989

RE/MAX Revolution

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,749

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 100

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 525 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-00077-0000-00009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,749

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3357
  • Co List Office Phone: 732-695-1600
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 609.33
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • Foyer Floor - Engineered5: Yes
  • Living Room Floor - Engineered: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Engineered3: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.14
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 60 x 100

• Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Basement:None2: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Foyer: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.14

• Parking Driveway: Yes
  • Parking:Gravel2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Parcel #: 21-00077-0000-00009

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2749.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waretown
  • High School: Southern Reg

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.47%
Original Mortgage
$22,000
Outstanding Balance
$22,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Estimated Equity
$296,962

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Delaware Valley Opportunity Fund Llc
Bought by
Packen Kevin
Seller's Agent
Joe Polidoro
Compass New Jersey, LLC - Haddon Township
Buyer's Agent
Robert Kosinski
RE/MAX Gateway
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$151,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.67%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
108.82%
Original Mortgage
$129,080
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Jan 7, 2025
Sold by
Townsend Robert L
Bought by
Delaware Valley Opportunity Fund Llc
Seller's Agent
Joe Polidoro
Compass New Jersey, LLC - Haddon Township
Buyer's Agent
Robert Kosinski
RE/MAX Gateway
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$151,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.67%
Views
70

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,080
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $320,000 Partners Title
Bargain Sale Deed $151,000 First American Title
Bargain Sale Deed $151,000 First American Title
Deed $100,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $22,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $310,439 FHA
Previous Owner $129,080 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $320,000 0.0% $610 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $319,900 +111.9% $609 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Sold $151,000 +0.7% $317 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,749 $174,200 $103,000 $71,200
2024 $2,349 $174,200 $103,000 $71,200
2023 $2,197 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2022 $2,197 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2021 $2,161 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2020 $2,132 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2019 $2,091 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2018 $2,052 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2017 $1,983 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2016 $1,926 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2015 $1,875 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100
2014 $1,860 $101,100 $62,000 $39,100

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22600828

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 21-00077-0000-00009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.