32 Scotland Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $346,000 - $388,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 32 Scotland Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $369,880, approximately $176 per square foot. 32 Scotland Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Walters Cherisse
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,804
Outstanding Balance
$188,922
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,958
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Newrez Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affaris
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Terra Abstract Virginia Inc
Bought by
Newrez Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
Sold by
Mcclendon Clyde
Bought by
Mcclendon Clyde and Mcclendon Donna M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2010
Sold by
Cody Harold G
Bought by
Mcclendon Clyde
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$266,100
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2009
Sold by
Titan Investments Group
Bought by
Cody Harold G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,450
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walters Cherisse | $205,000 | Lafayette Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affaris | -- | None Available | |
| Newrez Llc | $193,315 | None Available | |
| Mcclendon Clyde | -- | None Available | |
| Mcclendon Clyde | $260,500 | -- | |
| Cody Harold G | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walters Cherisse | $212,804 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcclendon Clyde | $266,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Cody Harold G | $143,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,335 | $366,800 | $55,000 | $311,800 |
| 2024 | $3,786 | $329,200 | $55,000 | $274,200 |
| 2023 | $3,675 | $316,800 | $50,000 | $266,800 |
| 2022 | $3,344 | $283,400 | $45,000 | $238,400 |
| 2021 | $3,276 | $253,700 | $40,000 | $213,700 |
| 2020 | $2,845 | $229,400 | $37,800 | $191,600 |
| 2019 | $2,802 | $226,000 | $37,800 | $188,200 |
| 2018 | $2,756 | $227,000 | $37,800 | $189,200 |
| 2017 | $2,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,602 | $202,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,592 | $202,300 | $37,800 | $164,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map