Seller's Agent in 2018
Cory Rath
SKOGMAN REALTY
(319) 329-2679
33 in this area
277 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $277,000 - $332,000
As classic as they come, this turn-of-the-20th-century 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath home has been extensively updated, but still has some finishing touches one could. New furnace, a/c, and water heater (2006), nearly all new windows (5-6 years ago), fresh exterior paint (2017), fresh interior paint (2018), new roof (2013), and fresh landscaping (2018). Hardwood floors (maple on 2nd floor), crown moldings, stunning grand center staircase and a servant’s staircase, built-in hutches and bookshelves, and generously sized rooms check all the boxes for the old home lover, yet a main floor laundry and remodeling of the 2nd floor has created an unexpected modern, enormous master suite with a huge walk-in closet, a sitting area, and an en suite master bath. Also rare for this vintage are the garage parking for three cars plus a large carport; a large, private back yard; a screened-in porch; and a 3-seasons room. Don’t miss this one!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroeder Ryan J | $233,500 | None Available | |
| Kieler David L | $219,500 | -- | |
| Novak Ronald R | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schroeder Ryan J | $210,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Kieler David L | $198,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/17/2018 08/17/18 | Sold | $233,500 | -2.7% | $95 / Sq Ft |
| 07/09/2018 07/09/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/03/2018 07/03/18 | Price Changed | $239,900 | -2.0% | $97 / Sq Ft |
| 04/20/2018 04/20/18 | For Sale | $244,900 | -- | $99 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,928 | $304,600 | $42,400 | $262,200 |
| 2024 | $4,866 | $288,900 | $42,400 | $246,500 |
| 2023 | $4,866 | $288,900 | $42,400 | $246,500 |
| 2022 | $4,604 | $239,600 | $38,900 | $200,700 |
| 2021 | $4,850 | $231,200 | $38,900 | $192,300 |
| 2020 | $4,850 | $228,400 | $38,900 | $189,500 |
| 2019 | $4,470 | $215,900 | $28,300 | $187,600 |
| 2018 | $4,276 | $215,900 | $28,300 | $187,600 |
| 2017 | $4,276 | $218,800 | $28,300 | $190,500 |
| 2016 | $4,437 | $208,800 | $28,300 | $180,500 |
| 2015 | $4,509 | $211,943 | $28,280 | $183,663 |
| 2014 | $4,324 | $211,943 | $28,280 | $183,663 |
| 2013 | $4,228 | $211,943 | $28,280 | $183,663 |
Seller's Agent in 2018
Cory Rath
SKOGMAN REALTY
(319) 329-2679
33 in this area
277 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Ainsley Snyder
Keller Williams Legacy Group
(319) 775-2420
83 Total Sales
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1802663
APN: 14221-04008-00000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.