320 E Gray St Des Moines, IA 50315
Indianola Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $855/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Ranch Style House
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Deck
- No HOA
- 5-minute walk to Irving E. Stone Park
About This Home
Nestled in the heart of Des Moines, this cute-as-a-button home is ready to steal your heart! Imagine relaxing in your spacious yard, shaded by mature trees, or hosting friends on the beautiful deck. Inside, you'll find a fresh, modern vibe with all-new flooring and trim, plus a stunning brand-new kitchen. With two cozy bedrooms, an open floor plan perfect for entertaining, and a full bathroom, this gem is the perfect blend of comfort and style. Don't miss out on making this dreamy space your own!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,953
Year Built
- Built in 1907
Lot Details
- 12,410 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 85x146
Interior Spaces
- 864 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 01001111000000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,778 | $118,200 | $28,300 | $89,900 |
| 2024 | $1,778 | $107,900 | $25,800 | $82,100 |
| 2023 | $1,808 | $107,900 | $25,800 | $82,100 |
| 2022 | $1,792 | $85,600 | $21,000 | $64,600 |
| 2021 | $1,634 | $85,600 | $21,000 | $64,600 |
| 2020 | $1,692 | $74,100 | $18,300 | $55,800 |
| 2019 | $1,590 | $74,100 | $18,300 | $55,800 |
| 2018 | $1,570 | $67,700 | $16,500 | $51,200 |
| 2017 | $1,442 | $67,700 | $16,500 | $51,200 |
| 2016 | $1,398 | $61,800 | $15,000 | $46,800 |
| 2015 | $1,398 | $61,800 | $15,000 | $46,800 |
| 2014 | $1,390 | $63,200 | $15,100 | $48,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $129,900 | -3.7% | $150 / Sq Ft |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $134,900 | -- | $156 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $80,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Corporate Deed | $67,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $64,000 | Construction |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 739237
APN: 010/01111-000-000
- 202 E Olinda Ave
- 302 E Bell Ave
- 343 E Bell Ave
- 124 E Bell Ave
- 2210 S Union St
- 217 E Edison Ave
- 1987 & 1989 SW 1st St
- 2503 SE 5th St
- 200 Fulton Dr
- 417 E Granger Ave
- 425 E Granger Ave
- 2327 SE 8th St
- 1812 SE 2nd St
- 80 Lacona Ave
- 407 E Creston Ave
- 2519 SE 6th St
- 2528 SE 6th St
- 300 E Granger Ave
- 221 E Creston Ave
- 412 Fulton Dr
- 2237 S Union St
- 106 E Bell Ave
- 1987 SW 1st St
- 240 E Dunham Ave
- 814 Hartford Ave
- 822 Hartford Ave
- 621 E Granger Ave
- 1204 Hartford Ave
- 2800 SE 8th St
- 100 Jackson Ave
- 1405 SE 1st St
- 2900 SE 10th St
- 555 SW 7th St
- 604 Broad St
- 712 SE 6th St
- 116 Park Ave
- 910 E Railroad Ave
- 3138 Indianola Ave Unit 104
- 3310 SE 5th St