320 S 1st St Elburn, IL 60119
Estimated Value: $237,972 - $335,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
--
Sq Ft
8,407
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 320 S 1st St, Elburn, IL 60119 and is currently estimated at $303,743. 320 S 1st St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Kaneland John Stewart Elementary School, Harter Middle School, and Kaneland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Smith James B and Smith Paula
Bought by
Cholewa Salvatore A and Alsup Julia A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,800
Outstanding Balance
$106,551
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$197,192
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2002
Sold by
Taulbee Taryn L and Saxer Elizabeth
Bought by
Smith James and Smith Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,600
Interest Rate
6.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Taulbee Taryn L
Bought by
Taulbee Taryn L and Saxer Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,150
Interest Rate
6.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Christensen Dennis and Christensen Barb J
Bought by
Taulbee Taryn L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,150
Interest Rate
6.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1998
Sold by
Rpm Development Inc
Bought by
Christensen Dennis and Kaiser David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,548
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1997
Sold by
Associates Finance Inc
Bought by
Rpm Development Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
King Pam K
Bought by
King Mark E and King Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,808
Interest Rate
8.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cholewa Salvatore A | $208,000 | First American Title | |
| Smith James | $184,500 | Greater Illinois Title Compa | |
| Taulbee Taryn L | -- | -- | |
| Taulbee Taryn L | $166,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Christensen Dennis | $141,000 | -- | |
| Rpm Development Inc | $71,000 | Mid America Title Company | |
| King Mark E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cholewa Salvatore A | $176,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James | $147,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Taulbee Taryn L | $133,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Christensen Dennis | $138,548 | |
| Previous Owner | King Mark E | $100,808 | |
| Closed | Taulbee Taryn L | $25,000 | |
| Closed | Smith James | $27,675 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,900 | $77,994 | $9,125 | $68,869 |
| 2023 | $5,661 | $70,392 | $8,236 | $62,156 |
| 2022 | $5,101 | $60,490 | $7,559 | $52,931 |
| 2021 | $4,924 | $57,896 | $7,235 | $50,661 |
| 2020 | $4,834 | $56,539 | $7,065 | $49,474 |
| 2019 | $4,833 | $55,709 | $6,961 | $48,748 |
| 2018 | $3,610 | $42,367 | $6,961 | $35,406 |
| 2017 | $3,606 | $41,885 | $6,882 | $35,003 |
| 2016 | $3,214 | $37,042 | $6,700 | $30,342 |
| 2015 | -- | $32,821 | $6,439 | $26,382 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,772 | $7,165 | $25,607 |
| 2013 | -- | $32,772 | $7,165 | $25,607 |
Source: Public Records
Map