RENTED APR 21, 2026

320 Trestle Tree San Marcos, TX 78666

Estimated Value: $182,000 - $238,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,240 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,477 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

**One month free rent** Welcome to 320 Trestle Tree – a beautifully maintained home in the highly sought-after Blanco River Village community. This 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom property offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and low-maintenance living. Each spacious bedroom features its own private en-suite bath, ideal for roommates or guests.
Enjoy a bright, open layout with a well-equipped kitchen that includes all major appliances, plus a washer and dryer for your convenience. The attached 2-car garage provides plenty of space for parking and storage.
Located just 1.5 miles from Texas State University and minutes to downtown San Marcos, this home also offers easy access to Kyle, Buda, and Austin via Highway 21. Residents of Blanco River Village enjoy a welcoming, established community with access to the Blanco River and HOA-maintained landscaping outside the private fenced yard. Additional Perks & Features:
-Deposit-free living available to qualified renters through Obligo, allowing you to move in without a security deposit and keep your funds for the things that matter most. -Mandatory Resident Benefits Package of $45.95/month

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Katy Scruton

3Z Management Brokerage Phone: 5125664200 License #0610161 Listed on: 06/30/2025

Last Renter's Agent

NON-MEMBER AGENT TEAM

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 11,073 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,240 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Blanco River Village No2 Condo Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/26/25
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number R143395

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pet Deposit: 300.0
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2025-08-26

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Directions: Exit Hwy 80 and continue on Hwy 80, exit Camino Rd and take a left under the bridge, Turn Left into Blanco River Village and Right on to Shadowpoint and Right onto Trestle Tree
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2542
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Blanco River Village No2 Condo
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Attribution Contact: 5125664200
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1240.0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Other, See Remarks, Yes
  • HOA Rent Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Travis Elementary
  • High School: San Marcos High School
  • Junior High Dist: San Marcos Cisd
  • Middle Or Junior School: Owen Goodnight Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R143395

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2020
Closed on
Dec 31, 2020
Sold by
Foss Brenda Jean and Zimmerman Evan Michael
Bought by
Garcia Eduardo and Garcia Gilda
Seller's Agent
Katy Scruton
Buyer's Agent
Robby Roden
3Z Realty
List Price
$173,100
Current Estimated Value
$200,697

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.80%
Original Mortgage
$164,825
Outstanding Balance
$147,081
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,616

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2014
Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
Sold by
Biglow San Marcos Development Llc
Bought by
Foss Brenda Jean and Zimmerman Evan Michael
Seller's Agent
Charlene Epps
Mission Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Non Member
List Price
$136,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.72%
Original Mortgage
$102,618
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Eduardo $164,825
Previous Owner Foss Brenda Jean $102,618
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $1,550 -1.6% $1 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $1,575 -1.3% $1 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Rent $1,595 0.0% --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Off Market $1,595 -- --
06/30/2025 06/30/25 For Rent $1,595 -3.0% --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Rented $1,645 -8.4% --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 For Rent $1,795 0.0% --
12/31/2020 12/31/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2020 12/29/20 For Sale $173,100 +33.4% $140 / Sq Ft
07/03/2014 07/03/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/07/2014 06/07/14 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2014 04/19/14 Price Changed $129,800 -5.2% $108 / Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 For Sale $136,950 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,882 $230,164 $48,080 $182,084
2024 $49 $248,068 $48,080 $199,988
2023 $5,481 $288,160 $50,880 $237,280
2022 $4,738 $231,215 $43,120 $188,095
2021 $3,800 $172,400 $17,220 $155,180
2019 $3,882 $157,710 $16,790 $140,920
2018 $3,675 $148,620 $13,990 $134,630
2017 $3,352 $139,420 $10,300 $129,120
2016 $2,986 $124,210 $10,300 $113,910
2015 -- $117,480 $10,270 $107,210

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 584525

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: R143395

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.