$998,000
OPEN SAT 3:30PM - 5:30PM

Estimated payment $6,284/month

Total Views 1,770
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,810 Sq Ft
$551 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High School Rated A
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom
  • 4-minute walk to Putah Creek Park

About This Home

Set on an oversized lot near the scenic Putah Creek walking path, this timeless Streng Brothers home beautifully blends iconic mid-century modern design with comfortable everyday living. Bright and airy throughout, the home showcases signature architectural elements including expansive windows, clean lines, warm wood floors, and a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor spaces. Offering 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the thoughtfully designed floor plan provides both flexibility and functionality, including a separate office or studio ideal for working, creating, or relaxing. The private patio off the primary bedroom creates a peaceful retreat, while the oversized lot offers ample space for entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying the serene surroundings. A rare opportunity to own a classic Streng home that captures the essence of Davis living with style, warmth, and timeless appeal.

Listing Agent

Elisabeth Haass

RE/MAX Gold, Good Home Group License #01485271 Listed on: 05/11/2026

RE/MAX Gold, Good Home Group

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,348 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Construction or Metal Frame

Interior Spaces

  • 1,810 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • Separate Bedroom Exit
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 069-220-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,348 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Primary Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 6-10YR
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Cook Top, Tankless Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet, Outside Access
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Island
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Room Type: Office, Studio
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 551.38
  • Square Footage: 1810.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Metal, Frame, Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 998000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Enclosed Patio
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Other
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Facing Side

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Public, Sewer In & Connected, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Sink, Ground Floor, Inside Area
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Davis Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2146
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9348.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 069-220-018-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,593 $858,942 $278,876 $580,066
2023 $10,593 $825,591 $268,048 $557,543
2022 $10,164 $809,404 $262,793 $546,611
2021 $9,938 $793,535 $257,641 $535,894
2020 $9,786 $785,400 $255,000 $530,400
2019 $8,602 $694,915 $263,959 $430,956
2018 $7,997 $681,290 $258,784 $422,506
2017 $7,833 $667,932 $253,710 $414,222
2016 $7,415 $654,836 $248,736 $406,100
2015 $1,544 $645,000 $245,000 $400,000
2014 $1,544 $89,046 $14,296 $74,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $998,000 +29.6% $551 / Sq Ft
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Sold $770,000 +2.8% $425 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2019 04/23/19 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2019 04/14/19 For Sale $749,000 +16.1% $414 / Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $645,000 -2.1% $344 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2014 09/18/14 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2014 08/12/14 For Sale $659,000 -- $351 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $770,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $645,000 North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $552,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $474,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226059033

MetroList

APN: 069-220-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.