RENTED JUL 23, 2025

3204 Menchaca Rd Unit 108 Austin, TX 78704

South Lamar Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $266,377

2 Beds
2 Baths
900 Sq Ft
2,592 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,809 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2025

South Lamar and Menchaca Condo! This condo is located in one of South Austin's most active areas. Restaurants, entertainment, and plenty of hangouts in walking distance. The complex has amenities such as outdoor patios, gated play areas for dogs, and a relaxing pool. Inside you will enjoy the large open living space with high ceilings. The 2 bedrooms are located on either side of the home for privacy. Updated appliances and granite countertops for a great meal preparation experience. Capital Metro stops right in front of the complex for days you don't feel like driving. Everything you need in close proximity.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ronnie Lopez

Tree Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 577-6778 License #0574574 Listed on: 06/13/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Kamila Pleitez

All City Real Estate Ltd. Co License #0753787

All City Real Estate Ltd. Co

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Home Security

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,450
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04031013090000
  • Tax Block 1

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 210 Units
  • Ivy 78704 Condo Amd The Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2,592 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-07-11
  • App Deposit Payable To: Tree Realty LLC
  • App Fee Payable To: Tree Realty LLC
  • Application Fee: 75
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Attached
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Pet Deposit: 0
  • Max Lease Months: 24
  • Online App Instructions: See instructions in documents

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From downtown take Lamar south, left on Menchaca Rd, Ivy condos on the right
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 900
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 577-6778
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.56
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.61
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.56
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.61
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 2nd Floor Entry,Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Neighbor Below,Single level Floor Plan
  • Complex Name: The Ivy
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Closet,Outside

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Dog Run, Exterior Steps
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Private Pool: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Curbs, Dog Park, Gated, Pet Amenities, Picnic Area, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 04031013090000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0595
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2591.82
  • Subdivision Name: Ivy 78704 Condo Amd The

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 210
  • Management Co Phone: 512-718-2424

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 900

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
Sold by
Freehold Licensing Llc
Bought by
Alderman Joseph B
Current Estimated Value
$262,594

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2022
Closed on
Aug 1, 2023
Sold by
Kanth Miriyala 2008 Revocable Trust
List Price
$399,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2014
Sold by
3204 Manchaca Road Llc
Bought by
Miriyala Kanta and Kanth Miriyala 2008 Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2010
Sold by
3204 Manchaca Road Llc
Bought by
Mallet Melinda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alderman Joseph B -- None Listed On Document
Walters Dustin -- Austin Title Company
Miriyala Kanta -- None Available
Mallet Melinda -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mallet Melinda $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Under Contract -- -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 For Rent $1,450 0.0% --
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/02/2023 07/02/23 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2022 08/19/22 For Sale $399,000 -- $443 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,899 $239,405 $3,110 $236,295
2023 $4,690 $410,413 $311,018 $99,395
2022 $6,334 $320,743 $116,632 $204,111
2021 $5,972 $274,367 $116,632 $157,735
2020 $5,212 $243,006 $103,673 $139,333
2018 $5,410 $244,370 $103,673 $140,697
2017 $5,466 $245,074 $77,755 $167,319
2016 $5,147 $230,774 $77,755 $153,019
2015 $4,359 $219,916 $51,836 $168,080
2014 $4,359 $183,174 $25,918 $157,256

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6649456

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 753809

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.