NOT LISTED FOR SALE

32043 Conleys Chapel Rd Lewes, DE 19958

Estimated Value: $1,159,000 - $1,617,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,774 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2019

Last sale price $975,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,262 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Love Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • 14.3 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of May 2019

Welcome to your private, wooded oasis at 32043 Conleys Chapel Road. This 14.3 acre property is being offered for $290,000 UNDER APPRAISED VALUE and has all the privacy and tranquility you have been searching for. Located just 8+/- miles to both Lewes and Rehoboth Beach, the 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath main house encompasses 5774 sq.ft., and includes an attached 40 ft. x48 ft. three car garage with additional side entry for enclosed RV or boat storage. Home sits on a spacious, 4.5 ft. high, conditioned crawlspace with concrete floor and 2 sump pumps. The main floor of the home includes the master suite, two guest bedrooms, laundry room, multiple living areas, sun room, grand dining room and a spacious gourmet kitchen. The 2nd floor features two expansive bedroom suites with full baths and a second laundry area. Main house has 4 HVAC zones. Relax on your outdoor 20 ft. x 24ft. patio with massive stone fireplace, 8000 gallon fish pond with waterfall, and outdoor cooking area. Entertain guests in the 1500 sq.ft. separate guest house complete with its own kitchen, full bath, HVAC system and water heater. The downstairs is perfect for wine or beer tastings or gathering groups for a dinner party. Through the woods you will find your very own tree-house complete with electricity, windows and a deck with drink ledge. Yet another feature of this expansive property is the outdoor covered 16 ft. x 24 ft. pavilion, complete with electricity. This space has been used for cocktail parties and even square dancing! If all of that isnt enough, the home has 62 solar panels making the cost of owning such a large property extremely affordable. Entire property is surrounded by a split rail fence and Sarahs Creek runs through the back of the property. The dramatic, 1800 ft. paved driveway is completely lit and leads you to your private, tucked away paradise. Finally a home where privacy, affordability and location all coincide!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Lingo

(302) 645-2207 carrie@jacklingo.com Jack Lingo - Lewes License #RS-0017885 Listed on: 04/05/2019

Jack Lingo - Lewes

Co-Listed By

Merritt Cooch

(302) 645-2207 merritt@jacklingo.com Jack Lingo - Lewes License #RS-0023847

Last Buyer's Agent

Lee Ann Wilkinson

info@leeanngroup.com BHHS HomeServices Gallo Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,141

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 14.3 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,774 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Low Pressure Pipe

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 234-11.00-45.16

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,141

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

14.3 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 1 & 113
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Wagon wheel chandelier in pavilion, swinging bench seat in pavilion, brewery table/equipment/sink in guest house, hot tub, refrigerator in guest house, furnishings.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Icemaker, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5774
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5774
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 173.17
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5774
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Guest House, Shed
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type, Stick Built, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Outbuilding(s), Bbq Grill

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 4
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Propane - Owned
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Propane
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Main Entrance Lock, Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Low Pressure Pipe (LPP)

• Fencing: Split Rail
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaping, Partly Wooded, Pond, Private, Secluded, Stream/Creek, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 14.30
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 622908.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: B
  • In City Limits: No

Green Features

  • Green Remarks: 62 Solar panels - owned.

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1924.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2141.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 234-11.00-45.16
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAPE HENLOPEN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2019
Closed on
May 23, 2019
List Price
$999,900
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-2.49%
Current Estimated Value
$1,494,506

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$519,506
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$725,000
Outstanding Balance
$637,422
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$809,922

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shell David M $975,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shell David M $725,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Sold $975,000 -2.5% $169 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2019 04/05/19 For Sale $999,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,406 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2024 $2,403 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2023 $2,401 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2022 $2,317 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2021 $2,296 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2020 $2,289 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2019 $2,292 $48,750 $1,750 $47,000
2018 $1,741 $48,750 $0 $0
2017 $1,650 $48,750 $0 $0
2016 $1,447 $48,750 $0 $0
2015 $1,361 $48,750 $0 $0
2014 $1,347 $48,750 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU137740

Bright MLS

APN: 234-11.00-45.16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.