3205 James St Madison, WI 53714
Atwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $430,000 - $494,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,582
Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3205 James St, Madison, WI 53714 and is currently estimated at $465,057, approximately $293 per square foot. 3205 James St is a home located in Dane County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, O'Keeffe Middle, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2021
Sold by
Lucht Elizabeth Marie and Merett James T
Bought by
Shinners Clare and Kist Jared
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$316,800
Outstanding Balance
$283,409
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,648
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2021
Sold by
Lucht Elizabeth Marie
Bought by
Lucht Elizabeth Marie and Merett James T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shinners Clare | $352,000 | None Available | |
| Lucht Elizabeth Marie | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shinners Clare | $316,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,896 | $442,800 | $91,400 | $351,400 |
| 2023 | $6,275 | $366,100 | $91,400 | $274,700 |
| 2022 | $13,224 | $352,000 | $91,400 | $260,600 |
| 2021 | $5,343 | $266,600 | $79,500 | $187,100 |
| 2020 | $5,793 | $251,500 | $73,600 | $177,900 |
| 2019 | $4,724 | $222,600 | $65,100 | $157,500 |
| 2018 | $4,509 | $212,000 | $58,100 | $153,900 |
| 2017 | $4,122 | $186,000 | $48,400 | $137,600 |
| 2016 | $4,142 | $182,400 | $44,000 | $138,400 |
| 2015 | $4,211 | $178,800 | $43,100 | $135,700 |
| 2014 | $4,123 | $178,800 | $43,100 | $135,700 |
| 2013 | $3,864 | $171,900 | $41,400 | $130,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map