NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,274,000 - $1,432,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
$887/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2022

Last sale price $1,232,610 $800 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,201 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Beautiful gem in the highly sought after Key Colony Beach! This rare large half duplex is ready to be a vacation rental or permanent residence for new buyers! This property has an abundance of amazing features, here are a few: 37.5' dock with a 10,000lb. Boat lift, newly remodeled beautiful kitchen with granite countertops and full granite backsplash, high ceilings, large master bedroom with walk-in closet, new woven wood slat fencing around property to secure privacy while you enjoy private garden with mature landscaping and a large covered rear patio with bench swing and multi-jet 6 person spa. This large half duplex feels like a single family home when inside! 1,540 sqft. of living space upstairs and an additional 496 sqft. of air conditioned storage downstairs with full bathroom, leaving you with over 2,000 sqft of air conditioned space! The garage also has a workshop area plus a sink. Boaters - This property is less than 3 mins from Vaca Cut allowing you to enjoy Gulf or Atlantic, easily!!! Property comes fully furnished and is move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Saara Staten

Engel & Volkers Marathon License #SL3528407 Listed on: 07/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn McComish

Lokation Real Estate License #3021595

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1988 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Fenced
  • Fruit Trees

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00075560-000000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1988 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dockage Dock: Wood
  • Dockage Seawall: Concrete
  • Vehicle Storage Cars: 4+
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Building Style Above Flood: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Half Duplex
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2330
  • Subdivision Name: Key Colony Beach (53.5)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Cabinets, Granite Counter Top, Bar, Sun/Florida Room
  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Microwave, Freezer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Bar, Fencing, Fruit Tree(s), Hot Tub, Storage
  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Waterfront: Canal Front
  • Roof: Metal Roof

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: FKAA, Municipal Sewer, Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00075560-000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4125.0

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5172.24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2023
Sold by
Carrazana Alain and Nin Cynthia
Bought by
Seaside Fl Keys Management Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,366,406

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2022
Closed on
Sep 22, 2022
List Price
$1,279,000
Sold Price
$1,232,610
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,390
-3.63%
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%
Original Mortgage
$924,457
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2015
Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
Sold by
Larsson Eric G and Larsson Janice C
Bought by
Field Stanley Edward and Field Linda Wheat
Seller's Agent
Lynn Goodwin
Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.
Buyer's Agent
Marie Flood
Flood Realty Group Inc.
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$610,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,750
-14.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Larsson Eric G and Larsson Janice C
Bought by
Larsson Eric G and Larsson Janice C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2001
Sold by
Bettie J Schwartz I
Bought by
Larsson Janice C Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1986
Bought by
Field Stanley Edward and Field Linda Wheat

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1980
Bought by
Field Stanley Edward and Field Linda Wheat

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1971
Bought by
Field Stanley Edward and Field Linda Wheat

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Seaside Fl Keys Management Llc -- None Listed On Document
Seaside Fl Keys Management Llc -- None Listed On Document
Carrazana Alain $1,232,610 --
Field Stanley Edward $610,300 None Available
Larsson Eric G -- --
Larsson Janice C Trust $380,000 --
Field Stanley Edward $47,500 --
Field Stanley Edward $6,500 --
Field Stanley Edward $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Carrazana Alain $924,457
Previous Owner Larsson Janice C Trust $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Sold $1,232,610 -1.3% $800 / Sq Ft
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Price Changed $1,249,000 -2.3% $811 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Sale $1,279,000 +109.6% $831 / Sq Ft
06/10/2016 06/10/16 Sold $610,250 -14.7% $321 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2015 11/03/15 For Sale $715,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,962 $1,069,144 $486,750 $582,394
2024 $10,148 $1,089,832 $478,500 $611,332
2023 $10,148 $1,000,490 $474,375 $526,115
2022 $5,136 $526,857 $0 $0
2021 $5,172 $511,512 $0 $0
2020 $4,940 $504,450 $247,500 $256,950
2019 $5,401 $510,773 $247,500 $263,273
2018 $5,196 $510,327 $247,500 $262,827
2017 $5,183 $522,537 $0 $0
2016 $5,365 $519,559 $0 $0
2015 $3,844 $397,821 $0 $0
2014 $3,907 $394,664 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 601627

APN: 00075560-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.