NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 Avenue U Seaside, OR 97138

Estimated Value: $656,000 - $799,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,983 Sq Ft
$359/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Last sale price $660,000 $333 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,277 / mo

45 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Embrace Coastal living with ease in this generous home in desirable SW Seaside. Just a few blocks from all you need from the beach to iconic Promenade, golf, shopping, and dining. Offering versatile living spaces and a sizeable primary suite, this home pairs comfort with convenience and is sold fully furnished and ready to go! Enjoy a private fully fenced backyard complete with hot tub, perfect for grilling and relaxing after a day at the beach. Recent updates include a brand new roof & skylights, giving peace of mind for years to come. The beloved Seaside cove, surfing, and hiking trails are a quick jaunt down the street to boot. Call this your full time home, part time retreat, or explore the potential for short-term rental income, and make it your own. Bonfires on the beach and inspiring fall sunsets await.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katy Walstra

Windermere Realty Trust License #201209995 Listed on: 09/06/2025

Windermere Realty Trust

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Harrington

Oregon First License #200809022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,650

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13872

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,650

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2, Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 660000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 10 Features: Bookcases,BuiltinFeatures
  • Room 12 Features: Skylight
  • Room 13 Features: BayWindow
  • Room 9 Features: Skylight
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: GarageonMain, UtilityRoomOnMain
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Interior Amenities: JettedTub, Laundry, LuxuryVinylPlank, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: UtilityRoom
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: VinylFrames
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 2
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 0.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 2.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt5000to6999
  • Additional Room 10 Level: Main
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Upper
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: FreeStandingHotTub, Patio, Yard
  • Lot Size: 5,000 to 6,999 SqFt
  • Foundation Details: ConcretePerimeter
  • View: No
  • Lot Features: Level, OceanBeachOneQuarterMileOrLess
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking Description: Driveway, OffStreet
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Farm: No
  • Zoning: R3
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.0
  • Parcel #: 13872

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5650.25

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Nov 19, 2025
Sold by
Dockter Paul Wayne and Kelley-Dockter Pamela Kaye
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.58%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$711,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.16%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$310,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$401,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Dockter Paul Wayne and Kelley-Dockter Pamela Kaye
Bought by
Dockter Paul Wayne and Kelley-Dockter Pamela Kaye
Seller's Agent
Katy Walstra
Windermere Realty Trust
Buyer's Agent
Kimberly Harrington
Oregon First
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.58%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$310,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$401,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2022
Sold by
Dockter Paul W and Dockter Pamela
Bought by
Dockter Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
Sold by
Smith Douglas S and Smith Carol M
Bought by
Kelley Dockter Pamela and Dockter Paul W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanders Rex David $660,000 Ticor Title
Dockter Paul Wayne -- Ticor Title
Dockter Paul Wayne -- None Listed On Document
Dockter Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kelley Dockter Pamela $350,000 Ticor Title Company Of Or
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanders Rex David $310,000
Previous Owner Kelley Dockter Pamela $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold $660,000 -5.6% $333 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2025 09/06/25 For Sale $699,000 -- $352 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,821 $405,112 -- --
2024 $5,650 $393,313 -- --
2023 $5,483 $381,859 $0 $0
2022 $5,334 $370,738 $0 $0
2021 $5,220 $359,941 $0 $0
2020 $5,099 $349,458 $0 $0
2019 $4,959 $339,280 $0 $0
2018 $4,763 $329,399 $0 $0
2017 $4,545 $319,806 $0 $0
2016 $3,998 $310,492 $113,425 $197,067
2015 $3,894 $301,450 $110,122 $191,328
2014 $3,882 $292,671 $0 $0
2013 -- $284,147 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 272958084

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 13872

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.