NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 Avocado St Costa Mesa, CA 92627

Estimated Value: $854,000 - $1,085,361

6 Beds
4 Baths
22,000 Sq Ft
$46/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2017

Last sale price $8,125,000 $369 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,071 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Costa Mesa High School Rated A-
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of January 2017

321 Avocado Street is an 18-unit multifamily investment property located in Costa Mesa, California. Situated on a sizeable and well-maintained 0.93-acre lot, the property consists of 12 residential buildings containing 18 townhome units.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Leeson

Marcus & Millichap RE Invest License #01451551 Listed on: 11/01/2016

Co-Listed By

Kurt Hediger

Marcus & Millichap RE Invest License #01846649

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Leeson

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 40,511 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Landscaped
  • 419-072-02 through 419-072-19

Parking

  • 36 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 22,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 14214
  • Assessor Parcel Number 41907201

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 12 Buildings
  • 18 Units

Building Details

  • 18 Leased Units
  • 18 Separate Electric Meters
  • 18 Separate Gas Meters
  • Electric Expense $3,498
  • Gardener Expense $1,800
  • Insurance Expense $4,050
  • Maintenance Expense $9,900
  • Other Expense $7,200
  • Professional Management Expense $15,950
  • Trash Expense $3,498
  • Water Sewer Expense $3,498
  • New Taxes Expense $96,423
  • Gross Income $39,150
  • Net Operating Income $299,089

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

36

Listing Details

  • Professional Management Expense: 15950.00
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Westside Costa Mesa Central (WCMC)
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 3498.00
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 1800.00
  • Parcel Number: 41907201
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Price Per Square Foot: 369.32

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 36.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 36.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 3498.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Additional Parcels Description: 419-072-02 through 419-072-19
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40510.80

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 3498.00
  • Gross Income: 39150.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 469800.00
  • Insurance Expense: 4050.00
  • Maintenance Expense: 9900.00
  • Net Operating Income: 299089.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 18
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 18
  • Number Of Units Leased: 18
  • Number Of Units Total: 18
  • Operating Expense: 156617.00
  • Other Expense: 7200.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 39150.00
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 3.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 96423.00
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 14214

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2021
Sold by
Nnc Casa Townhomes Llc
Bought by
Cmth Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,010,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$6,525,000
Outstanding Balance
$5,822,561
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
-$4,811,721

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2018
Sold by
Nnc Apratment Ventrues Llc
Bought by
Nnc Dasa Tonhomes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$4,320,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2016
Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Solomaho Helena
Bought by
Nnc Apartment Ventures Llc and Ditch Ranch Partnership
Seller's Agent
Tyler Leeson
Marcus & Millichap RE Invest
Buyer's Agent
Tyler Leeson
Marcus & Millichap RE Invest
List Price
$8,500,000
Sold Price
$8,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$375,000
-4.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.06%
Original Mortgage
$4,265,000
Interest Rate
4.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cmth Llc $10,500,000 First Amer Ttl Ins Co Ncs
Nnc Dasa Tonhomes Llc -- Chicago Title Co
Nnc Apartment Ventures Llc $8,125,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cmth Llc $6,525,000
Previous Owner Nnc Dasa Tonhomes Llc $4,320,000
Previous Owner Nnc Apartment Ventures Llc $4,265,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2017 01/19/17 Sold $8,125,000 -4.4% $369 / Sq Ft
12/05/2016 12/05/16 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2016 11/01/16 For Sale $8,500,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,197 $631,418 $508,345 $123,073
2024 $7,197 $619,038 $498,378 $120,660
2023 $6,992 $606,900 $488,605 $118,295
2022 $6,778 $595,000 $479,024 $115,976
2021 $5,549 $483,977 $373,541 $110,436
2020 $5,496 $479,015 $369,711 $109,304
2019 $5,390 $469,623 $362,462 $107,161
2018 $5,287 $460,415 $355,355 $105,060
2017 $4,597 $398,141 $269,513 $128,628
2016 $4,497 $390,335 $264,229 $126,106
2015 $4,452 $384,472 $260,260 $124,212
2014 $4,349 $376,941 $255,162 $121,779
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC16738392

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 419-072-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.