Seller's Agent in 2025
Jessica Herndon
Ivester Jackson Christie's
(828) 610-3294
3 in this area
14 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $435,000 - $450,787
Creekside 3BR/3BA Retreat – 5 Minutes to Beech Mountain Ski Resort. Short-term rental permitted! This inviting 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers serene creek frontage on three sides, creating a peaceful mountain escape. Enjoy the soothing sounds of the water from the expansive upper and lower decks or the enclosed sunroom overlooking the property. Inside, the home features spacious bedrooms, three full baths, and a sleeping loft (not included in square footage) allowing for extra guests. Outdoor amenities include a cozy fire pit, creekside hammock lounging, and space for games or summer dips. Paved access with three off-street parking spaces, no HOA, and no road maintenance fees. Per sellers, the home had no water damage during Hurricane Helene and is not in a flood zone. Located in Watauga County, zoned for Valle Crucis School (K–8) and Watauga High (9–12). Optional Beech Mountain Club membership available just 5 minutes away—enjoy golf, pool, dining, fitness, pickleball, and tennis.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Ivester Jackson Christie's Brokerage Phone: 828-610-3294 Listed on: 07/01/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Canopy Administration
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duffy Jesse Keith | $449,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Blue Ram Properties Llc | $530,000 | Brent F King Pllc | |
| Schaffhauser Arnold M | $133,500 | Attorney |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Duffy Jesse Keith | $219,500 | |
| Closed | Duffy Jesse Keith | $219,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schaffhauser Arnold M | $120,150 | |
| Closed | Blue Ram Properties Llc | $0 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | Sold | $468,000 | 0.0% | $328 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Price Changed | $468,000 | -4.3% | $328 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Price Changed | $489,000 | -2.0% | $343 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2025 07/01/25 | For Sale | $499,000 | -5.2% | $350 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/04/2022 04/04/22 | Sold | $526,500 | 0.0% | $363 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/05/2022 03/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/22/2022 02/22/22 | For Sale | $526,500 | +294.4% | $363 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/10/2015 07/10/15 | Sold | $133,500 | 0.0% | $102 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/10/2015 06/10/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/03/2015 01/03/15 | For Sale | $133,500 | -- | $102 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,091 | $321,700 | $16,900 | $304,800 |
| 2024 | $2,091 | $321,700 | $16,900 | $304,800 |
| 2023 | $3,291 | $321,700 | $16,900 | $304,800 |
| 2022 | $3,291 | $321,700 | $16,900 | $304,800 |
| 2021 | $1,722 | $144,700 | $20,000 | $124,700 |
| 2020 | $1,722 | $144,700 | $20,000 | $124,700 |
| 2019 | $1,722 | $144,700 | $20,000 | $124,700 |
| 2018 | $1,650 | $144,700 | $20,000 | $124,700 |
| 2017 | $1,650 | $144,700 | $20,000 | $124,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $160,700 | $20,000 | $140,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jessica Herndon
Ivester Jackson Christie's
(828) 610-3294
3 in this area
14 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Non Member
NC_CanopyMLS
Seller's Agent in 2022
Tracy Simms
Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk
(828) 898-7229
154 in this area
219 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2015
Tim Holland
Holland Realty
(828) 387-0323
84 in this area
88 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Julia Heinlein
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4276469
APN: 1950-33-3415-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.