321 Council St Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $108,000 - $169,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
972
Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 321 Council St, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $137,856, approximately $141 per square foot. 321 Council St is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Bruce H. Tharrington Elementary School, Mount Airy Middle School, and Mount Airy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2020
Sold by
Branco Properties Llc
Bought by
Dowell Stephen P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2015
Sold by
Brannock Marty R and Brannock Donna
Bought by
Branco Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2014
Sold by
Adams Nancy D
Bought by
Brannock Marty R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1980
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1979
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dowell Stephen P | $56,000 | None Available | |
| Branco Properties Llc | -- | Attorney | |
| Brannock Marty R | $54,500 | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $507 | $74,190 | $12,000 | $62,190 |
| 2024 | $428 | $57,440 | $12,000 | $45,440 |
| 2023 | $422 | $57,440 | $12,000 | $45,440 |
| 2022 | $422 | $57,440 | $12,000 | $45,440 |
| 2021 | $428 | $57,440 | $12,000 | $45,440 |
| 2020 | $431 | $55,760 | $12,000 | $43,760 |
| 2019 | $428 | $55,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $421 | $55,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $425 | $55,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $419 | $55,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $54,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map