NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 Gingham Ave Portage, MI 49002

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $256,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,454 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $237,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,499 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Portage Central Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

Multiple offers. All offers in By 8pm 3-16. Welcome to 321 Gingham, a fantastic 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch walkout home that backs up to West Lake Nature Preserve at a very affordable price. Highlights include 3 bedrooms w/hardwood floors, nice size living room that leads to the eat in kitchen which has French Doors w/french screen doors to the large deck overlooking a nice size, peaceful yard. Newer carpet, newer hot water heater & some replacement windows. The walkout level offers a finished recreation room, a possible 4th bedroom(no egress window) & a utility room with a second full bath (shower). Enjoy an attached one car garage with a breezeway and only a stones throw away from West Lake, walking and biking trails. Central air & all appliances included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brendon Zabavski

RE/MAX Advantage Listed on: 03/14/2025

RE/MAX Advantage

Co-Listed By

Julie Becker-Zabavski

RE/MAX Advantage License #6501284339

Last Buyer's Agent

Larry Lamble

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6502334423

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86x172

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,454 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,748

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 225.77
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 86x172
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1454.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2748.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Substructure:Full: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:High-Speed Internet: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 974.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 1454.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 219900.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, High-Speed Internet
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Area: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 86x172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2748.0
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$237,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,100
7.78%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$242,062

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,062
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.99%
Original Mortgage
$189,600
Outstanding Balance
$188,346
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,716

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walker Justin $237,000 Chicago Title Of Michigan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walker Justin $189,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $237,000 +7.8% $163 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2025 03/14/25 For Sale $219,900 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,489 $87,200 $0 $0
2024 $2,304 $78,800 $0 $0
2023 $2,304 $70,500 $0 $0
2022 $2,491 $65,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,408 $62,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,354 $57,000 $0 $0
2019 $212 $54,100 $0 $0
2018 $0 $54,100 $0 $0
2017 $0 $55,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $54,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $51,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $49,000 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 25009635

MichRIC

APN: 10-05521-077-O

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.