NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 Main St E Saint Clair, MN 56080

Estimated Value: $205,000 - $262,291

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,582 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2019

Last sale price $154,310 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,541 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Workshop
  • Woodwork
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of November 2019

Welcome home to this 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home! Looking for outdoor space or a garage with a workshop? Then look no further! This home sits on a 0.63 acre lot with apple and pear trees adjacent to the city park with a large, nearly 20 x 60 double garage/workshop and a smaller garage/shed also. Inside you'll find hardwood floors throughout the home. Enjoy your morning coffee in the sunny dining room or read a book next to the fireplace. Kitchen was updated a few years ago and features soft close drawers. Convenient half bath on the main level with full bath upstairs near the bedrooms. Entry way/mudrooms located at both the front and back of home. New sump pump and furnace in 2016. Walk up attic is unfinished and awaits you to make the space your own. Basement is also unfinished and provides an abundance of storage. Call for a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Sharkey

CENTURY 21 ATWOOD License #94435 Listed on: 08/04/2019

CENTURY 21 ATWOOD

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,880

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x270x65x270

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,582 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Block Basement Construction

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R17-15-08-456-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,880

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Single Family
  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Style: SF Single Family
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Hardwood Floors, Natural Woodwork, Walk-up Attic, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Smoke Alarms (L), CO Detectors (L)
  • Amenities Exterior: Driveway - Gravel, RV Parking
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.63
  • Construction: Previously Owned
  • Foundation Size: 858
  • L V T Date: 08/06/2019
  • Mechanicals: Water Heater-Gas, Water Softener-Owned, Sump Pump
  • Parcel Number: R17-15-08-456-010
  • Res Listrestrict: Yes
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Informal Dining Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor 1/2 Bath, Upper Level Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room 1: Sunroom/Solarium, 13.3x8.6, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 13.3x13.4, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Living Room, 13.3x11.5, On Level: Main
  • Room 4: Kitchen, 11.4x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Den/Office, 7.2x9, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Primary Bedroom, 13x10, On Level: Upper
  • Room 7: 10.11x9.11, On Level: Upper
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 12.6x9.11, On Level: Upper
  • Basement Features: Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 1582
  • Tot Above Grade Sq Ft: 1582
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1582
  • Total Square Footage: 2440
  • Tot Below Grade Sq Ft: 858

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: City
  • Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • Exterior: Metal
  • Out Buildings: Playhouse, Storage Shed, Workshop
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heat: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 65x270x65x270
  • Lot/Land Description: Paved Streets

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1920

Tax Info

  • Year: 2019
  • Tax Value: 1880

MLS Schools

  • School District: St. Clair #75

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2019
Closed on
Nov 1, 2019
Sold by
Engelhardt Steven L and Engelhardt Dawna
Bought by
Baker Jaci and Baker Justin
Seller's Agent
Kevin Sharkey
CENTURY 21 ATWOOD
Buyer's Agent
Jeremy Kolars
REALTY EXECUTIVES ASSOCIATES
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$154,310
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,690
-9.23%
Current Estimated Value
$240,573

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,263
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$146,594
Outstanding Balance
$129,221
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,352

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2019
Sold by
Classman Nissen Jonas K and Classman Nissen Julie
Bought by
Engelhardt Steven L and Engelhardt Dawna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,317
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baker Jaci $155,309 Stewart Title
Engelhardt Steven L $131,500 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baker Jaci $146,594
Previous Owner Engelhardt Steven L $117,317
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2019 11/01/19 Sold $154,310 -8.7% $98 / Sq Ft
09/26/2019 09/26/19 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2019 09/04/19 Price Changed $169,000 -0.6% $107 / Sq Ft
08/04/2019 08/04/19 For Sale $170,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,086 $208,700 $23,000 $185,700
2024 $2,708 $193,800 $23,000 $170,800
2023 $2,796 $195,900 $23,000 $172,900
2022 $2,582 $185,900 $23,000 $162,900
2021 $2,024 $154,100 $23,000 $131,100
2020 $1,898 $133,100 $23,000 $110,100
2019 $1,880 $133,100 $23,000 $110,100
2018 $4,108 $132,900 $23,000 $109,900
2017 $1,696 $132,900 $23,000 $109,900
2016 $1,954 $120,400 $23,000 $97,400
2015 $14 $109,100 $23,000 $86,100
2014 $1,674 $106,200 $23,000 $83,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 7021819

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: R17-15-08-456-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.