NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 N Allen St Carson, IA 51525

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $246,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2023

Last sale price $220,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,512 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome home to scenic Carson, just a quick 20 min drive to CB. Lovely split level has new roof, windows, paint, w/ an updated 3/4 bath and new LVP flooring in basement. Home sits on nearly a 1/4 acre lot w/ fenced-in yard, deck, and storage shed. Add'l parking area for RV or trailer w/ 50 amp camper hookup in back. All appliances stay. Walking distance to annual rodeo, city park, school, country store, Bar 'N Grill, and newer community center w/ fitness facility. Come see what small town living is all about!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leah Johnson

BHHS Ambassador - CB License #S68909000 Listed on: 05/26/2023

BHHS Ambassador - CB

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Pelzer

Keller Williams Realty License #S65943000

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,636

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 120

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,636

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 120 X 85
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: bhhsacb
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1220.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 540.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverside
  • High School: Riverside Community
  • Middle Or Junior School: Riverside Community

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1978

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2023
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$234,004

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,004
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.11%
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,153
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,851

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2013
Closed on
Sep 17, 2013
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-7.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.45%
Original Mortgage
$115,950
Interest Rate
4.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lembke Seth $220,000 None Listed On Document
Soucle Aaron $120,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lembke Seth $176,000
Previous Owner Soucle Aaron $115,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Sold $220,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
05/28/2023 05/28/23 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2023 05/26/23 For Sale $220,000 +83.3% $125 / Sq Ft
09/18/2013 09/18/13 Sold $120,000 -7.6% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2013 08/07/13 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2013 05/28/13 For Sale $129,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,172 $221,900 $22,900 $199,000
2024 $3,172 $191,600 $19,900 $171,700
2023 $3,004 $178,700 $19,900 $158,800
2022 $2,636 $138,800 $15,600 $123,200
2021 $4,030 $138,800 $15,600 $123,200
2020 $2,208 $138,800 $15,600 $123,200
2019 $2,304 $107,134 $13,474 $93,660
2018 $2,232 $107,134 $13,474 $93,660
2017 $2,316 $107,134 $13,474 $93,660
2015 $2,314 $107,134 $13,474 $93,660
2014 $2,312 $107,134 $13,474 $93,660

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 23-827

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7440-02-327-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.