3224 Old Mountain Rd Trinity, NC 27370
Estimated Value: $337,026 - $400,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,130
Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3224 Old Mountain Rd, Trinity, NC 27370 and is currently estimated at $360,257, approximately $169 per square foot. 3224 Old Mountain Rd is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including Hopewell Elementary School, Wheatmore Middle School, and Wheatmore High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Ellington John and Ellington Carol S
Bought by
Ellington Carol and Ellington Johnny E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$495,580
Interest Rate
79%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$135,323
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2022
Sold by
Ellington Carol S and Ellington Johnny E
Bought by
Ellington Carol S and Ellington Johnny E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2007
Sold by
Ellington John E
Bought by
Ellington Carol S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2004
Sold by
Setliff Michael S
Bought by
Setliff Michael S and Setliff Melba Joan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Bought by
Ellington Carol S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2002
Bought by
Ellington Carol S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellington Carol | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ellington Carol S | -- | Plyler & Waterhouse Pllc | |
| Ellington Carol S | -- | None Available | |
| Setliff Michael S | -- | -- | |
| Ellington Carol S | $216,500 | -- | |
| Ellington Carol S | $29,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ellington Carol | $525,000 | |
| Closed | Ellington Carol | $525,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,148 | $314,750 | $37,200 | $277,550 |
| 2024 | $2,116 | $314,750 | $37,200 | $277,550 |
| 2023 | $2,116 | $314,750 | $37,200 | $277,550 |
| 2022 | $1,980 | $239,390 | $37,200 | $202,190 |
| 2021 | $1,980 | $239,390 | $37,200 | $202,190 |
| 2020 | $1,980 | $239,390 | $37,200 | $202,190 |
| 2019 | $1,980 | $239,390 | $37,200 | $202,190 |
| 2018 | $1,860 | $216,750 | $27,900 | $188,850 |
| 2016 | $1,812 | $216,754 | $27,900 | $188,854 |
| 2015 | $1,800 | $214,634 | $27,900 | $186,734 |
| 2014 | -- | $214,634 | $27,900 | $186,734 |
Source: Public Records
Map