3226 Explorer Way Conroe, TX 77301
Estimated payment $3,390/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Adjacent to Greenbelt
- Granite Countertops
- Wilkinson Elementary School Rated A-
- Traditional Architecture
- 5-minute walk to Barton Woods Community Pool
About This Home
Beautiful 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in sought-after Barton Woods featuring wooded surroundings and direct access to Carl Barton Jr. Park. Open and spacious floor plan with a first-floor primary suite and oversized walk-in closet. Upstairs offers three generously sized bedrooms and a large game room. Extended custom back patio with no rear neighbors provides peaceful park views, perfect for outdoor living and entertaining. Community amenities include walking trails, pool, and playground. Convenient to I-45, shopping, and highly rated Conroe ISD schools.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $11,872
Year Built
- Built in 2015
Lot Details
- 8,102 Sq Ft Lot
- Adjacent to Greenbelt
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $54 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,525 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- En-Suite Primary Bedroom
- Double Vanity
- Single Vanity
- Soaking Tub
- Separate Shower
Eco-Friendly Details
- Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity
Overview
- Barton Woods Association, Phone Number (281) 251-2297
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,043 | $473,530 | $68,000 | $405,530 |
| 2024 | $7,043 | $461,131 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $8,841 | $419,210 | $68,000 | $402,870 |
| 2022 | $10,191 | $381,100 | $68,000 | $378,690 |
| 2021 | $9,653 | $346,450 | $68,000 | $278,450 |
| 2020 | $9,114 | $316,260 | $40,600 | $275,660 |
| 2019 | $9,676 | $330,040 | $32,010 | $302,240 |
| 2018 | $8,155 | $300,040 | $32,010 | $268,030 |
| 2017 | $9,579 | $325,700 | $32,010 | $293,690 |
| 2015 | $558 | $18,880 | $18,880 | $0 |
| 2014 | $558 | $18,880 | $18,880 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $440,000 | -2.2% | $125 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -2.2% | $128 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Price Changed | $460,000 | -2.1% | $130 / Sq Ft |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | Price Changed | $470,000 | -2.1% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | For Sale | $480,000 | -- | $136 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Homeward Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Red Oak Title Llc | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $386,750 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $320,230 | VA |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 14475324
APN: 2495-02-05900
- 3234 Explorer Way
- 3210 Explorer Way
- 3211 Discovery Ln
- 3310 Compass Ct
- 3210 Elm Bough Ct
- 3206 Elm Bough Ct
- 3202 Elm Bough Ct
- 3203 Elm Bough Ct
- 3325 Jagged Crow Ln
- 3211 Elm Bough Ct
- 3138 Soaring Pines Trail
- 3388 Wooded Ln
- 2290 Strong Horse Dr
- 3134 Soaring Pines Trail
- 3130 Soaring Pines Trail
- 3126 Soaring Pines Trail
- 3122 Soaring Pines Trail
- 3318 Iron Pine Ln
- 3325 Boxwood Forest Ct
- 2219 Silver Dove Ln
- 3408 Cannon Ct
- 3013 Tulip Poplar Ct
- 3520 Cub Ct
- 3503 Cannon Dr
- 3308 Cold Swan Ct
- 3637 Cub Dr
- 2027 Chunk Ct