3226 Silkgrass Bend Austin, TX 78748
Cherry Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $485,534 - $570,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,619
Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3226 Silkgrass Bend, Austin, TX 78748 and is currently estimated at $530,134, approximately $327 per square foot. 3226 Silkgrass Bend is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Cowan Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and James Bowie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Vonhapsburg Roman M and Von Hapsburg Sarah
Bought by
Martinez Cecilia M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,900
Outstanding Balance
$104,300
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$425,834
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Crain Tobin B and Crain Priscilla A
Bought by
Vonhapsburg Roman M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,920
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1995
Sold by
Milburn Investments Inc
Bought by
Crain Tobin B and Crain Priscilla A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,986
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Cecilia M | -- | Multiple | |
| Vonhapsburg Roman M | -- | First American Title | |
| Crain Tobin B | -- | Travis Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martinez Cecilia M | $164,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Vonhapsburg Roman M | $127,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Crain Tobin B | $112,986 | |
| Closed | Vonhapsburg Roman M | $31,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,048 | $477,214 | $337,844 | $139,370 |
| 2023 | $4,688 | $426,011 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,649 | $387,283 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,664 | $352,075 | $125,000 | $227,075 |
| 2020 | $6,892 | $321,327 | $125,000 | $196,327 |
| 2018 | $6,117 | $276,288 | $100,000 | $176,288 |
| 2017 | $5,964 | $267,407 | $50,000 | $221,786 |
| 2016 | $5,421 | $243,097 | $50,000 | $214,545 |
| 2015 | $4,359 | $220,997 | $50,000 | $192,440 |
| 2014 | $4,359 | $200,906 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map