NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $539,509 - $594,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,985 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cowan Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Silk Oak Neighborhood Park

About This Home

As of February 2025

NO ADMIN FEES UNTIL JAN. 31, 2025! Awesome 4 bedroom in SouthWest Austin! Hard Tile throughout in some areas! 2 dining areas, great open kitchen, lots of counter room, open to family room w/fireplace. Spacious master w/large walk-in, 2 sinks, w/garden tub, separate shower. Utility room covered front porch & back patio with fan. Very convenient location, with easy access to shopping, restaurants, & and more. Must-see property!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Chris Tarango

Bettinger REALTORS, Inc. Brokerage Phone: (512) 940-1226 License #0597330 Listed on: 01/17/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Beth Bettinger

Bettinger REALTORS, Inc. License #0427960

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 6,490 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,985 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Cherry Creek Sec 10 A Subdivision
  • Property managed by BETTINGER REALTORS INC

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,995
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $80 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04262507040000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Number Limit, Size Limit, Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-01-24
  • App Deposit Payable To: BETTINGER REALTORS INC.
  • App Fee Payable To: BETTINGER REALTORS INC.
  • Application Fee: 80
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 250
  • Pet Deposit: 400
  • Max Lease Months: 12
  • App Delivery To: Apps MUST be submitted online. Go to AustinPropertyMGT.com and click 'APPLY' from the menu

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From Brodie Lane, Turn onto Silk Oak Drive, Right on Silkgrass Bend.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1985
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 940-1226
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 940-1226
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.31
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.01
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.31
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.01
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Move In Special Description: NO ADMIN FEES UNTIL JAN. 31, 2025!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Multiple Dining Areas, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

• Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: BETTINGER REALTORS INC

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cowan
  • High School: Bowie
  • Middle/Junior School: Covington
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 04262507040000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.149
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6490.44
  • Subdivision Name: Cherry Creek Sec 10-A

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1985

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: (512) 282-5427

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2000
Sold by
Wittenburg Leroy and Wittenburg Sheryl
Bought by
Krusekopf Paul C and Krusekopf Melthena N
Current Estimated Value
$576,127

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1996
Sold by
Milburn Investments Inc
Bought by
Wittenburg Leroy P and Wittenburg Sheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,300
Interest Rate
8.1%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Krusekopf Paul C -- Fidelity National Title
Wittenburg Leroy P -- Travis Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wittenburg Leroy P $125,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Under Contract -- -- --
01/28/2025 01/28/25 For Rent $1,995 0.0% --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Off Market $1,995 -- --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Rent $1,995 -4.8% --
10/04/2023 10/04/23 Rented $2,095 0.0% --
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Under Contract -- -- --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 For Rent $2,095 +23.6% --
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Rented $1,695 0.0% --
10/02/2014 10/02/14 Under Contract -- -- --
09/19/2014 09/19/14 For Rent $1,695 0.0% --
11/12/2012 11/12/12 Rented $1,695 -3.1% --
11/07/2012 11/07/12 Under Contract -- -- --
10/05/2012 10/05/12 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,281 $502,381 $335,413 $166,968
2023 $10,301 $537,194 $275,000 $262,194
2022 $11,290 $571,670 $275,000 $296,670
2021 $8,700 $399,670 $125,000 $274,670
2020 $7,916 $369,065 $125,000 $244,065
2018 $7,461 $337,001 $100,000 $237,001
2017 $7,127 $319,565 $50,000 $269,565
2016 $6,783 $304,161 $50,000 $254,161
2015 $6,076 $280,858 $50,000 $230,858
2014 $6,076 $255,314 $50,000 $205,314

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7713553

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 342637

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.