3228 Railstop Rd Markham, VA 22643
Estimated Value: $373,000 - $753,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,812
Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3228 Railstop Rd, Markham, VA 22643 and is currently estimated at $486,358, approximately $268 per square foot. 3228 Railstop Rd is a home located in Fauquier County with nearby schools including Claude Thompson Elementary School, Marshall Middle School, and Fauquier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Green Alexander
Bought by
Rail Assocs
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2000
Sold by
Taylor Rebecca E
Bought by
Green Alexander G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1997
Sold by
Green James R
Bought by
Taylor Rebecca E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,200
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rail Assocs | $225,000 | -- | |
| Green Alexander G | $115,000 | -- | |
| Taylor Rebecca E | $84,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Taylor Rebecca E | $67,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,908 | $300,700 | $104,000 | $196,700 |
| 2024 | $2,849 | $300,700 | $104,000 | $196,700 |
| 2023 | $2,729 | $300,700 | $104,000 | $196,700 |
| 2022 | $2,729 | $300,700 | $104,000 | $196,700 |
| 2021 | $2,221 | $222,100 | $96,000 | $126,100 |
| 2020 | $2,221 | $222,100 | $96,000 | $126,100 |
| 2019 | $2,221 | $222,100 | $96,000 | $126,100 |
| 2018 | $2,195 | $222,100 | $96,000 | $126,100 |
| 2016 | $1,956 | $186,900 | $96,000 | $90,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $186,900 | $96,000 | $90,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $186,900 | $96,000 | $90,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map