$338,888
SOLD APR 20, 2026
Last list price

3231 Mcdonough Way Katy, TX 77494

Tamarron Neighborhood
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
6,230 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$134 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Located in a master-planned community
  • Deck
  • High Ceiling
  • Dean Leaman Junior High School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Grand Meadow Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 3231 McDonough Way, a beautifully updated 2-story home with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, a game room, and a 2-car attached garage. Fresh interior paint and new carpet in all bedrooms and the loft give this home a clean, move-in-ready feel. A tiled entry opens to a bright and airy living space with soaring ceilings and abundant natural light. Ceiling fans throughout add comfort, while the spacious game room offers the perfect spot for fun, work, or relaxation. The first-floor primary suite features a spa-like bathroom with dual sinks, a glass-enclosed shower, and a large walk-in closet. Step outside to an extended patio and private backyard, ideal for entertaining or unwinding. Enjoy a community packed with amenities, including pools, splash pads, a water park, and great schools. Minutes from everything you need. This is one you do not want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dixie Hightower

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Memorial License #0562548 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Memorial

Co-Listed By

Lance Hightower

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Memorial License #0568141

Last Buyer's Agent

Huy Trinh

Next Trend Realty LLC License #0758708

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,834

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $104 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Inframark Association, Phone Number (281) 870-0585

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,834

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6,230 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$104 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.143
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CMTX09
  • Co List Office Phone: 832-899-4788
  • Subdivision Name: Tamarron
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48157:7897-22-001-0120-901
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2520.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Game Room, Half Bath

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fence, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Master Planned Community, Curbs, Gutter(s)
  • Association Fee: 1250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Inframark
  • Phone: 281-870-0585
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: TAMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 33 - Lamar Consolidated
  • High School: FULSHEAR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: LEAMAN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9834.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
Sold by
Ia Tx 2025 Llc
List Price
$338,888
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
188.21%
Original Mortgage
$243,750
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2026
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
Sold by
Ali Asghar
Bought by
Ia Tx 2025 Llc
Seller's Agent
Dixie Hightower
Compass RE Texas, LLC - Memorial
Buyer's Agent
Huy Trinh
Next Trend Realty LLC
List Price
$338,888
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$243,750
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2017
Closed on
Oct 10, 2017

Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $243,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $199,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $338,888 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
10/12/2017 10/12/17 For Rent $1,850 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,106 $359,508 $58,258 $301,250
2024 $10,106 $369,159 $58,258 $310,901
2023 $10,102 $366,825 $44,814 $322,011
2022 $10,107 $341,450 $44,810 $296,640
2021 $7,944 $259,200 $44,810 $214,390
2020 $7,702 $249,070 $40,740 $208,330
2019 $7,982 $241,580 $40,740 $200,840
2018 $8,430 $243,720 $40,740 $202,980
2017 $2,287 $66,010 $38,800 $27,210
2016 $970 $28,000 $28,000 $0

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 68378508

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 7897-22-001-0120-901

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.