325 S Walnut Ave Ames, IA 50010
South Ames Business NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $273,000 - $293,000
5
Beds
1
Bath
1,961
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 325 S Walnut Ave, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $281,843, approximately $143 per square foot. 325 S Walnut Ave is a home with nearby schools including Mitchell Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
Sold by
Cooper G Kevin G and Cooper Wendie
Bought by
Cooper Family Revocable Trust and Cooper
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1994
Sold by
Cooper Keith W and Cooper Doris L
Bought by
Cooper Greogry Kevin and Cooper Wendie S
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cooper Greogry Kevin | $56,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,570 | $263,300 | $46,800 | $216,500 |
| 2024 | $3,496 | $246,100 | $41,500 | $204,600 |
| 2023 | $2,792 | $246,100 | $41,500 | $204,600 |
| 2022 | $2,758 | $166,000 | $41,500 | $124,500 |
| 2021 | $2,876 | $166,000 | $41,500 | $124,500 |
| 2020 | $2,836 | $163,500 | $40,900 | $122,600 |
| 2019 | $2,836 | $163,500 | $40,900 | $122,600 |
| 2018 | $2,856 | $163,500 | $40,900 | $122,600 |
| 2017 | $2,856 | $163,500 | $40,900 | $122,600 |
| 2016 | $2,556 | $145,200 | $29,100 | $116,100 |
| 2015 | $2,556 | $145,200 | $29,100 | $116,100 |
| 2014 | $2,484 | $138,300 | $45,800 | $92,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map