NOT LISTED FOR SALE

325 Senator Dr Middletown, DE 19709

Estimated Value: $575,000 - $631,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,906 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2017

Last sale price $396,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,587 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Appoquinimink High School Rated A+
  • Attic
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of September 2017

Welcome to 325 Senator Drive in Middletown, Delaware. This gorgeous home is absolutely full of surprises. When you show up, not only will you find impeccable landscaping, mature trees, a paver patio with built in fire pit for outdoor entertaining, you will also find an interior pretty enough to put a smile on any face. This lovely property boasts gleaming hardwood floors, recessed and pendant lighting, a 2-story entrance, enormous kitchen open to the family room for easy entertaining, a sunny breakfast room, 42-inch cabinets, granite counter tops, stainless gas appliances, island bar-style seating enough for four, arched windows, tasteful custom paint, and an airy open concept floor plan with fantastic flow. Upstairs, you will find a large master retreat with private bath tastefully updated with tile, glass, and stylish fixtures. The secondary bedrooms are spacious and there is new carpet throughout. The finished basement adds a generous helping of living space to this already large home?and pay attention when you're there because there's a surprise built into the back wall that you will love. We won't spoil it by telling you here. Top this home off with an enormous yard backed by a tree line, a 2-car garage with a commercial door modification that will allow access for your plus-sized toys, and an Appoquinimink feeder pattern and you have yourself a uniquely beautiful and valuable new home ready for you to move right in and start enjoying.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Morris

(888) 543-4829 de.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 07/19/2017

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Lacy Powalski

(302) 429-4500 jfuentes@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,572

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 134x210
  • East Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned NC21

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Marble Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • On Site Septic
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal
  • Fox Hunter Crossin Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 169
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-011.20-169

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,572

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Hot Tub, Kitchen Fridge, Hydraulic Lift, Flatscreens/Mounts, Speakers
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven - Double, Oven - Self Cleaning, Dishwasher, Built-In Microwave
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Vinyl, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Air Filter System, Breakfast Area
  • Fireplace Features: Marble, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, High
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2906
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2906
  • Net Sq Ft: 2490.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2490
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 416
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Parking Features: Private
  • Garage Features: Inside Access, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 250.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 81200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 13100.00
  • Lot Features: Level, Open, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Lot Dimensions: 134X210
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 32670.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: NC21

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2357336
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2572.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-011.20-169
  • Tax Lot: 169
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: APPOQUINIMINK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2017
Closed on
Sep 8, 2017
Sold by
Meredith Charles E and Meredith Kathryn R
List Price
$384,900
Sold Price
$396,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
2.88%
Current Estimated Value
$598,427

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$202,427
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1999
Bought by
Meredith Charles E and Meredith Kathryn R

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hirschey Jacob -- None Available
Meredith Charles E $183,200 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2017 09/08/17 Sold $396,000 +2.9% $136 / Sq Ft
08/22/2017 08/22/17 For Sale $384,900 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2017 07/19/17 For Sale $384,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,459 $552,400 $123,900 $428,500
2024 $4,155 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2023 $3,563 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2022 $3,573 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2021 $3,529 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2020 $3,490 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2019 $3,206 $96,000 $13,100 $82,900
2018 $3,081 $94,300 $13,100 $81,200
2017 $2,956 $94,300 $13,100 $81,200
2016 $2,691 $94,300 $13,100 $81,200
2015 $2,620 $94,300 $13,100 $81,200
2014 $2,627 $94,300 $13,100 $81,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000067390

Bright MLS

APN: 13-011.20-169

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.