$275,000

32521 231st St Eldora, IA 50627

Estimated payment $1,546/month

Total Views 699
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$260 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room

About This Home

Wake up on the lake. Rare Pine Lake opportunity! Authentic log cabin-style ranch home located on the shores of Pine Lake State Park with beautiful wooded surroundings and stunning lake views. This one-of-a-kind property offers vaulted ceilings with exposed timber beams, warm rustic finishes, expansive windows, and an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area designed to capture the beauty of the outdoors. The custom kitchen features live-edge wood countertops, stainless appliances, and excellent entertaining space. Cozy wood stove/fireplace features create the perfect cabin atmosphere throughout the home. Spacious dining area opens to an outdoor deck overlooking the trees and lake, creating an incredible setting for relaxing or entertaining. Main level includes 2 bedrooms plus a walkout basement with rough-in for a future full bathroom. oversized detached garage add comfort and functionality. Located near boating, fishing, kayaking, hiking trails, camping, and year-round recreation at one of Iowa’s favorite state parks. Ideal as a full-time residence, weekend retreat, Airbnb or vacation-style getaway property with a true Northwoods feel right here in Iowa.

Listing Agent

Jerold Steenhoek

Iowa Realty Waukee Listed on: 05/05/2026

Iowa Realty Waukee

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $954

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Rural Water
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 871909201002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$954

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Architecture: Log Cabin
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 260.42
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Direct Vent Gas, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Drapes/Curtains, Fire Alarm, Fireplace Equipment, Hardwood Floors, Laminate Floors, Shades/Shutters, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Daylight Window, Partial Finished, Slab, Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Other Rooms: Mud Room, See Remarks
  • Included Items: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Wine Fridge
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1056
  • Total Sq Ft: 1056

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Log, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Exterior Storage Shed, Fire Pit
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Metal, Rubber
  • Street Feature: Asphalt, Gravel
  • Trim: Pine

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 672
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Rural, Well
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Electric Baseboard, Gas Forced Air, Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2400
  • Lot S F: 10454
  • Lot Shape: Irregular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 871909201002

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 954.00
  • Net Taxes: 954.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Eldora - New Providence

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $954 $75,830 $19,830 $56,000
2024 $954 $70,680 $19,830 $50,850
2023 $914 $70,680 $19,830 $50,850
2022 $862 $59,630 $19,830 $39,800
2021 $862 $59,630 $19,830 $39,800
2020 $2,978 $196,460 $12,900 $183,560
2019 $2,664 $196,460 $0 $0
2018 $2,664 $178,600 $0 $0
2017 $2,500 $162,360 $0 $0
2016 $2,456 $162,360 $0 $0
2015 $2,520 $162,360 $0 $0
2014 $2,638 $162,360 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $275,000 +532.0% $260 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $43,510 +1.4% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2020 06/03/20 For Sale $42,900 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $95,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 740079

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 8719-09-201-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.