NOT LISTED FOR SALE

326 Ludie Brown Rd Chinquapin, NC 28521

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $228,100

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,554 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2025

Last sale price $220,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,313 / mo

69 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Ready for country life? This 3 bedroom, 1 and 1/2 bath home is situated in the country on 1 acre. There is also a bonus room and den. You will find a porch on the front, great for afternoon porch sitting. There is also an attached carport with a cement drive way. A Koehler Generac (generator) 18 KW already in place for backup. This property includes an additional building. This building has electricity, kitchen area, and a bath with a walk in shower. Perfect for family gatherings, man cave, workshop, craft shop, etc. There is also a wood shed in the back for storage and a great place for chickens. Make sure to take a tour and see this property. Refer to map for easement on one side.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenda Thigpen

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead License #295634 Listed on: 02/12/2025

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Lewis

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group License #343041

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $740

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,554 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Partially Finished Attic

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Chinquapin Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 081957

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$740

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Wall Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Generator, Electric Cooktop
  • Handicap Accessible: None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 160.81
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 740.32
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored - Partial, Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1554.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1554.00

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1400 - 1599
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Four County Electric
  • Service Providers Water Provider: Chinquapin Water Association
  • Utilities: Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Internet Service Provider: Spectrum
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: Other

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chinquapin
  • High School: East Duplin
  • Middle School: Chinquapin

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 485.00
  • Lot Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Description: Open Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 081957
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2025
Closed on
Jun 10, 2025
Sold by
Hatcher Carlton Ryan and Hatcher Sherry Lynn
Bought by
Sorenson Brent R
Seller's Agent
Glenda Thigpen
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
Buyer's Agent
Matthew Lewis
RE/MAX Elite Realty Group
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-11.96%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$222,144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,144
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.24%
Original Mortgage
$224,730
Outstanding Balance
$223,355
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$3,830

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2025
Sold by
Rhodes Robin Neil
Bought by
Hatcher Carlton Ryan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sorenson Brent R $220,000 None Listed On Document
Sorenson Brent R $220,000 None Listed On Document
Hatcher Carlton Ryan $128,000 None Listed On Document
Hatcher Rhonda Faye -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sorenson Brent R $224,730
Closed Sorenson Brent R $224,730
Previous Owner Hatcher Carlton Ryan $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Sold $220,000 -12.0% $142 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $249,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,518 $210,200 $23,300 $186,900
2024 $740 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2023 $740 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2022 $726 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2021 $720 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2020 $720 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2019 $650 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2018 $650 $78,300 $15,500 $62,800
2016 $631 $74,100 $13,500 $60,600
2013 $611 $74,100 $13,500 $60,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100488749

Hive MLS

APN: 08-1957

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.